Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 911
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t46.
G258127t46 : CHECK THE EOT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.
Measure the voltage between PI24, pin 01 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t47.
G258127t47 : CHECK THE EOT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI24, pin 01 (Y)
and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t48.
G258127t48 : CHECK THE EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between PI24, pin 02 (BG) and PI01, pin 19 (BG).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes harness splices, PIS1 and EMS2. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, contact dealer
technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PINPOINT TEST G258127p14 : DTC
P0157, P0158, P0160; LEFT-HAND
CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
SENSING CIRCUIT LOW/HIGH
VOLTAGE, NO ACTIVITY
G258127t49 : CHECK THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the catalyst monitor sensor electrical
connector, PI13. 3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance
between PI13, pin 04 (N) and PI01, pin 129 (N).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t50.
G258127t50 : CHECK THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.
Measure the voltage between PI13, pin 04 (N) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
www.
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t51.
G258127t51 : CHECK THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI13, pin 04 (N)
and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t52.
G258127t52 : CHECK THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between PI13, pin 03 (B) and PI01, pin 130 (BW).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
-> No
INSTALL a new catalyst monitor sensor.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G258127p15 : DTC
P0327, P0328; RIGHT-HAND KNOCK
SENSOR (KS) HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
G258127t53 : CHECK KS SENSING CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the KS electrical connector, PI20. 3.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between PI20, pin 02 (N)
and PI01, pin 98 (N).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t54.
G258127t54 : CHECK KS SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 2. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 3.
Measure the voltage between PI20, pin 02 (N) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t55.
G258127t55 : CHECK KS SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI20, pin 02 (N)
and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t56.
G258127t56 : CHECK KS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between PI20, pin 01 (B) and PI01, pin 100 (BG).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
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