Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 919

G258127t136 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN DEBRIS

1. Remove the CMP sensor and inspect for foreign debris.

Is the CMP sensor free of foreign debris?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t137.

-> No

CLEAN the sensor and wheel. INSTALL the sensor.

CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

G258127t137 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector, PI56.

3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between PI01, pin 68 (N)

and PI56, pin 01 (N).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t138.

G258127t138 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between PI01, pin 68 (N) and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t139.

G258127t139 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI56, pin 01 (N)

and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR

the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

INSTALL a new CMP sensor.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G258127p29 : DTC
P0010, P1384; RIGHT-HAND VARIABLE
CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) OIL
CONTROL SOLENOID MALFUNCTION,
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

G258127t140 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID + CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the VCT electrical connector, PI16. 3.

Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between PI16, pin 01 (Y)

and PI01, pin 109 (Y).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t141.

G258127t141 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID + CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between PI16, pin 01 (Y) and GROUND.

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Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t141.

G258127t142 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID + CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI16, pin 01 (Y)

and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR

the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t143.

G258127t143 : CHECK VCT SOLENOID GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between PI16, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

INSTALL a new VCT solenoid.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G258127p30 : DTC
P1396; LEFT-HAND VARIABLE
CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) OIL

CONTROL SOLENOID MALFUNCTION,
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

G258127t144 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID + CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the VCT electrical connector, PI17. 3.

Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between PI17, pin 01 (YU)

and PI01, pin 110 (YU).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t145.

G258127t145 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID + CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between PI17, pin 01 (YU) and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t146.

G258127t146 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID + CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI17, pin 01 (YU)

and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR

the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Политика конфиденциальности