Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 661

Pin 01

Negative terminal

Is the voltage between 9 and 15 volts?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t12.

-> No

REPAIR the power circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs,

test the system for normal operation.

G552275t7 : CHECK THE FVCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between:

C42, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t8.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t11.

G552275t8 : CHECK THE FVCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C42, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t9.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t12.

G552275t9 : CHECK THE FVCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Measure the resistance between:

C42, harness side C100, harness side

Pin 02

J4

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t10.

-> No

REPAIR the high-resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552275t10 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance between:

C42, component side C42, component side

Pin 02

Pin 01

Is the resistance between 1.5 and 15 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - FVCV connector - FVCV - ECM connector - ECM

-> No

INSTALL a new fuel injection pump.

Fuel Injection Pump Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

www.

G552275t11 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C42, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

Harness is OK. Suspect: - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t12 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C42, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

Harness is OK. Suspect: - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G552275p6 : FUEL
RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR AND
CIRCUIT

G552275t13 : CHECK THE FRP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT

1.

Circuit

Pin

Signal from ECM

01

Ground from ECM 02

Power from ECM

03

2.

Circuit

Pin

FRP sensor - signal

D1

FRP sensor - ground E2

FRP sensor - power

D2

3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the FRP sensor connector, C30. 5. Key on, engine off. 6. Measure the

resistance between:

C30, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Negative terminal

www.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности