Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 661
Pin 01
Negative terminal
Is the voltage between 9 and 15 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t12.
-> No
REPAIR the power circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs,
test the system for normal operation.
G552275t7 : CHECK THE FVCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:
C42, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t8.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t11.
G552275t8 : CHECK THE FVCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C42, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t9.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t12.
G552275t9 : CHECK THE FVCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Measure the resistance between:
C42, harness side C100, harness side
Pin 02
J4
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t10.
-> No
REPAIR the high-resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552275t10 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
C42, component side C42, component side
Pin 02
Pin 01
Is the resistance between 1.5 and 15 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - FVCV connector - FVCV - ECM connector - ECM
-> No
INSTALL a new fuel injection pump.
Fuel Injection Pump Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
www.
G552275t11 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C42, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
Harness is OK. Suspect: - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552275t12 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C42, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
Harness is OK. Suspect: - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G552275p6 : FUEL
RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR AND
CIRCUIT
G552275t13 : CHECK THE FRP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1.
Circuit
Pin
Signal from ECM
01
Ground from ECM 02
Power from ECM
03
2.
Circuit
Pin
FRP sensor - signal
D1
FRP sensor - ground E2
FRP sensor - power
D2
3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the FRP sensor connector, C30. 5. Key on, engine off. 6. Measure the
resistance between:
C30, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
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