Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1355

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
(TCM)

G239843t108 : CHECK THE PERMANENT SUPPLY TO THE TCM

1. Disconnect the TCM electrical connector, GB02. 2. Measure the voltage between GB02, pin 14 (NR)

and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the TCM and battery. This circuit includes the front power distribution

box (fuse 17). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal

operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t109.

G239843t109 : CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE TCM

1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 2. Measure the voltage between GB02, pin 09 (GO)

and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the TCM and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box (fuse

33) and the ignition switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system

for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t110.

G239843t110 : CHECK THE GROUND TO THE TCM

1. Measure the resistance between GB02, pins 13 and 16 (B) and GROUND.

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the

system for normal operation.

-> No

CHECK for DTCs indicating a network or module fault. REFER to the DTC index.

PINPOINT TEST G239843p35 : CHECK
THE SUPPLIES AND GROUNDS TO THE
ADAPTIVE SPEED CONTROL MODULE
(ASCCM)

G239843t111 : CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE ASCCM

1. Disconnect the ASCCM electrical connector, EC23. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between EC23, pin 07 (WU) and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the ASCCM and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box

(fuse 02) and the ignition switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the

system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t112.

G239843t112 : CHECK THE SWITCHED SYSTEM POWER (SSP) SUPPLY TO
THE ASCCM

1. Make sure the SSP relay is energized. 2. Measure the voltage between EC23, pin 01 (NW) and

GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the ASCCM and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box

(fuse 27) and the SSP relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system

for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t113.

G239843t113 : CHECK THE GROUND TO THE ASCCM

1. Measure the resistance between EC23, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the

www.

system for normal operation.

-> No

CHECK for DTCs indicating a network or module fault. REFER to the DTC index.

PINPOINT TEST G239843p36 : CHECK
THE SUPPLIES AND GROUNDS TO THE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE
(ASU)

G239843t114 : CHECK THE PERMANENT SUPPLY TO THE ASU

1. Disconnect the ASU electrical connector, CR88. 2. Measure the voltage between CR88, pin 01 (NW)

and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the ASU and battery. This circuit includes the rear power distribution box

(fuse 52). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal

operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t115.

G239843t115 : CHECK THE SWITCHED SYSTEM POWER (SSP) SUPPLY TO
THE ASU

1. Make sure the SSP relay is energized. 2. Measure the voltage between CR88, pin 02 (N) and

GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the ASU and battery. This circuit includes the rear power distribution box

(fuse 12) and the SSP relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system

for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t116.

G239843t116 : CHECK THE GROUND TO THE ASU

1. Measure the resistance between CR88, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the

system for normal operation.

-> No

CHECK for DTCs indicating a network or module fault. REFER to the DTC index.

PINPOINT TEST G239843p37 : U2022;
CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATIONS
ERROR

G239843t117 : CHECK THE CONTROL PANEL CLOCK CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the control panel electrical connector,

CC20. 3. Disconnect the A/CCM electrical connector, AC101 4. Measure the resistance between CC20,

pin 07 (G) and AC101, pin 02 (G).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t118.

G239843t118 : CHECK THE CONTROL PANEL CLOCK CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Measure the resistance between CC20, pin 07 (G) and

GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.

TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t119.

www.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности