Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1273
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation. If the DTC is
repeated, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PINPOINT TEST G215852p2 : P1244:
GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT,
HIGH VOLTAGE
G215852t11 : CHECK THE GENERATOR TO ECM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT CIRCUIT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the generator electrical connector, PI47. 3.
Measure the resistance between PI47, pin 01 (YR) and the battery positive terminal.
•
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
-> No
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation. If the DTC is
repeated, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PINPOINT TEST G215852p3 : P1629:
GENERATOR FIELD RETURN CIRCUIT
FAILURE
G215852t1 : CHECK THE GENERATOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR FOR
DAMAGE
1. Carefully inspect the generator connector, PI47 for damage/correct installation.
•
Is the connector damaged or incorrectly installed?
-> Yes
INSTALL/REPAIR the connector as necessary. Test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t2.
G215852t2 : CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE GENERATOR
1. Disconnect the generator connector, PI47. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.
Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 02 (GO) and GROUND.
•
Is the voltage more than 9 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t3.
-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the generator and the ignition switch. This circuit includes fuse 40 of the
rear power distribution box. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
G215852t3 : CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FIELD RETURN TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 2. Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 03 (WR) and
GROUND.
•
Is the voltage more than 9 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t5.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t12.
G215852t5 : CHECK THE FIELD RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 03 (WR)
and GROUND.
•
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
-> Yes
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
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G215852t12 : CHECK THE GENERATOR FIELD RETURN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the generator electrical connector, PI47. 3.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between PI47, pin 03 (WR)
and PI01, pin 65 (WR).
•
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
INSTALL a new generator. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation. If the fault is
repeated, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PINPOINT TEST G215852p4 : P1632:
CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
G215852t6 : CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
1. Connect a suitable voltmeter across the battery terminals. 2. Start the engine and allow to idle
with no electrical loads applied. 3. Measure the maximum voltage achieved at the battery after start.
•
Is the voltage less than 10.5 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t8.
-> No
For vehicles with V6 engine; GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t8.
For vehicles with V8 engine; GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t7.
G215852t8 : CARRY OUT BATTERY CONDITION TEST (SEE BATTERY CARE
MANUAL)
1. Carry out the procedure in the battery care manual.
•
Is the battery OK?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t18.
-> No
INSTALL a fully-charged battery.
G215852t18 : CHECK THE GROUND TO THE GENERATOR
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between the generator
body and GROUND.
•
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
CHECK the security and condition of the GROUND lead to the transmission. CHECK that there is a
good electrical contact between the generator and it's mounting. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for
normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t19.
G215852t19 : CHECK THE BATTERY TO GENERATOR CABLES FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the battery positive terminal. 3.
Disconnect the B+ terminal from the starter motor. 4. Disconnect the B+ terminal from the
generator. 5. Measure the resistance of both leads.
•
Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
INSTALL a new lead. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t20.
G215852t20 : CHECK THE "L" LINE TO THE ECM
1. Reconnect both battery terminals. 2. Disconnect the alternator connector, PI47. 3. Turn the
ignition switch to the ON position. For vehicles with V6 engine
•
Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 04 (YR) and GROUND.
For vehicles with V8 engine
•
Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 01 (YR) and GROUND.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
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