Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 688

Fuel injector, cylinder 5 - control M1

3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the fuel injector 5 (INJ3) connector, C47. 5. Measure the resistance between:

C47, component side C47, component side

Pin 02

Pin 01

Is the resistance between 180 and 220 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t77.

-> No

INSTALL a new fuel injector.

Fuel Injector (18.10.01) Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552275t77 : CHECK THE COMBINED FUEL INJECTOR AND HARNESS
RESISTANCE

1. Key off. 2. Connect the fuel injector 5 (INJ3) connector, C47. 3. Disconnect the ECM connector,

C100. 4. Measure the resistance between:

C100, harness side C100, harness side

Pin M1

Pin L3

Is the resistance between 180 and 220 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t80.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t78.

G552275t78 : CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SIGNAL AND
RETURN CIRCUITS

1. Measure the resistance between:

C100, harness side C100, harness side

Pin M1

Pin L3

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t79.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t84.

G552275t79 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the fuel injector 5 (INJ3) connector, C47. 2. Measure the resistance between:

C47, harness side C100, harness side

Pin 02

Pin M1

Pin 01

Pin L3

Are the resistances less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 5 (INJ3) connector - ECM connector - Fuel injector 5 (INJ3)

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552275t80 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND

1. Key on, engine off. 2. Measure the resistance between:

C100, harness side

Battery

Pin M1

Negative terminal

www.

Pin L3

Negative terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t82.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t81.

G552275t81 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE FUEL INJECTOR

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 5 (INJ3) connector, C47. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure

the resistance between:

C100, harness side

Battery

Pin M1

Negative terminal

Pin L3

Negative terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 5 (INJ3)

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t82 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C100, harness side

Battery

Pin M1

Positive terminal

Pin L3

Positive terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 5 (INJ3) connector - Fuel injector 5 (INJ3) - ECM connector - ECM

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t83.

G552275t83 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE FUEL INJECTOR

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 5 (INJ3) connector, C47. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure

the resistance between:

C100, harness side

Battery

Pin M1

Positive terminal

Pin L3

Positive terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 5 (INJ3)

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t84 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS
OR THE FUEL INJECTOR

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 5 (INJ3) connector, C47. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure

the resistance between:

C100, harness side C100, harness side

www.

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Политика конфиденциальности