Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 991
G549822t14 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C34, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
Suspect: - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t15 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C34, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
Suspect: - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G549822p2 : FUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
G549822t16 : CHECK THE FUEL TEMPERATURE PID VALUE
1.
Circuit
Pin
Fuel temperature sensor - signal
01
Fuel temperature sensor - return 02
2.
Circuit
Pin
Fuel temperature sensor - signal
B2
Fuel temperature sensor - return G3
Temperature (degrees C) Temperature (degrees F) Volts
-40
-40
4.9701
-30
-22
4.9436
-20
-04
4.8983
0
32
4.7104
www.
20
68
4.3092
40
104
3.6210
60
140
2.7528
80
176
1.8951
100
212
1.2389
120
248
0.7947
130
266
0.6362
150
302
0.4115
3. Make sure that the engine is cold. 4. Key on, engine off. 5. Access the ECM-fuel temperature PID
using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system or a scan tool.
There are two PIDs accessible for the fuel temperature sensor, the actual reading PID, and another
for limp-home. The limp-home PID is a default value, so is fixed. Make sure the actual reading PID is
used.
Is the PID reading as expected for the current environmental and engine conditions?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t17.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t20.
G549822t17 : CHECK THE FUEL TEMPERATURE PID VALUE DURING WARM
UP
1. Key on, engine running. 2. Access the ECM-fuel temperature and OBDII-engine coolant
temperature PIDs using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system or a scan tool.
There are two PIDs accessible for the fuel temperature sensor, the actual reading PID, and another
for limp-home. The limp-home PID is a default value, so is fixed. Make sure the actual reading PID is
used. 3. Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm and monitor the fuel temperature reading, until the
engine is at full operating temperature.
Did the fuel temperature reading rise smoothly and by more than 10 degrees C (50 degrees F)?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t18.
G549822t18 : CHECK THE FUEL TEMPERATURE PID VALUE
1.
There are two PIDs accessible for the fuel temperature sensor, the actual reading PID, and another
for limp-home. The limp-home PID is a default value, so is fixed. Make sure the actual reading PID is
used.
Were there any sudden or unexpected changes in the fuel temperature readings?
-> Yes
Key off. GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t19.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t20.
G549822t19 : CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT CONDITION
1. Key on, engine off. 2. Access the ECM-fuel temperature PID using the Jaguar approved diagnostic
system or a scan tool. 3. Check the fuel temperature harness wiring and connectors for loose
connections and water ingress. Monitoring the temperature readings for sudden changes while
handling the harness and connectors may help in isolation of these types of fault.
Did you identify any loose connections or water ingress in the fuel temperature harness wiring
or connectors?
-> Yes
REPAIR the fault as necessary. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t20.
G549822t20 : CHECK THE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector, C35. 3. Key on, engine off. 4.
Measure the resistance between:
www.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст