Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 202
•
Harness fault
G295394p3
.
C1784
Parkbrake motor output short to
ground
•
Fuse failure
•
Connector pin(s) bent
•
Connector loose or
corroded
•
Harness fault
For EPB motor circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint
Test
G295394p4
.
C1785
Parkbrake motor output open
circuit
•
Fuse failure
•
Connector pin(s) bent
•
Connector loose or
corroded
•
Harness fault
For EPB motor circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint
Test
G295394p4
.
C1786
Parkbrake motor output battery
short to ground
•
Fuse failure
•
Connector pin(s) bent
•
Connector loose or
corroded
•
Harness fault
For EPB motor circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint
Test
G295394p4
.
C1799 Hall effect sensor circuit failure
•
Hall effect circuit open
circuit
•
Hall effect circuit short
circuit to ground
For hall effect sensor
circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
G295394p5
.
C1801
Greater than expected motor
current draw reached before
expected travel (motor current
draw compared to expected
number of turns)
•
Cables fouled, trapped
or damaged
•
Cables incorrectly
routed or fixed
•
Rear lining wear
•
Service brake not
correctly adjusted
following lining change
•
Caliper malfunction
•
Actuator malfunction
Refer to the symptom
chart for actions
regarding mechanical
operation
C1802
Greater than expected travel for
measured current draw (motor
current draw compared to expected
number of turns)
•
Cables incorrectly
routed or fixed
•
Rear lining wear
•
Service brake not
correctly adjusted
following lining change
•
Caliper malfunction
•
Actuator malfunction
Refer to the symptom
chart for actions
regarding mechanical
operation
C1803
Less than expected travel for
parkbrake release
•
Cables fouled, trapped
or damaged
•
Cables incorrectly
Refer to the symptom
chart for actions
regarding mechanical
routed or fixed
•
Rear lining wear
•
Service brake not
correctly adjusted
following lining change
•
Caliper malfunction
•
Actuator malfunction
operation
Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint
tests, use the adaptor kit, part number 3548-1358-00.
NOTE:
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
NOTE:
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM)
accurate to 3 decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing
resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
NOTE:
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
PINPOINT TEST G295394p1 : DTC
B1342; CONTROL MODULE FAILURE
G295394t1 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE EPB CONTROL MODULE
1. Disconnect the EPB control module electrical connector, CR50. 2. Measure the voltage between
CR50, pin 01 (NW) and GROUND.
•
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the EPB control module and battery. This circuit includes the battery
junction box (fuse 32). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
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the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test
G295394t2
.
G295394t2 : CHECK THE GROUND TO THE EPB CONTROL MODULE
1. Measure the resistance between CR50, pin 04 (B) and GROUND.
•
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible EPB control module failure.
PINPOINT TEST G295394p2 : DTC
C1094, C1769, C1782, C1783; PARK
BRAKE APPLY SWITCH CIRCUIT
FAILURE/SHORT TO GROUND, PARK
BRAKE RELEASE SWITCH CIRCUIT
FAILURE/SHORT TO GROUND
G295394t3 : CHECK THE SIGNAL GROUND TO THE EPB SWITCHPACK
1. Measure the resistance between TL82, pin 02 (BK) and GROUND.
•
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test
G295394t4
.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test
G295394t5
.
G295394t4 : CHECK THE SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE EPB
SWITCHPACK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the EPB control module electrical
connector, CR32. 3. Measure the resistance between TL82, pin 06 (WU) and CR32, pin 12 (WU).
•
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test
G295394t5
.
G295394t5 : CHECK THE VOLTAGE FROM THE EPB CONTROL MODULE TO
THE SWITCHPACK
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Reconnect the EPB control module electrical
connector, CR32. 3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Measure the voltage between
TL82, pin 08 (WU) and GROUND. 5. Measure the voltage between TL82, pin 04 (RW) and GROUND.
•
Is either voltage less than 3 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test
G295394t6
.
-> No
Check the EPB switch function. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
G295394t6 : CHECK THE EPB CONTROL MODULE TO SWITCHPACK CIRCUITS
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the EPB control module electrical
connector, CR32. 3. Measure the resistance between TL82, pin 08 (WU) and CR32, pin 05 (WU). 4.
Measure the resistance between TL82, pin 04 (RW) and CR32, pin 06 (RW).
•
Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test
G295394t7
.
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