Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 112
C1891
Left-hand front height
sensor signal circuit
malfunction
•
Sensor signal circuit; short
to B+
•
Sensor failure
For left-hand front height
sensor signal circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test
G256924p20
.
C1893
Left-hand rear height sensor
signal circuit malfunction
•
Sensor signal circuit; open
circuit, short to ground
•
Sensor failure
For left-hand rear height
sensor signal circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test
G256924p21
.
C1895
Left-hand rear height sensor
signal circuit malfunction
•
Sensor signal circuit; short
to B+
•
Sensor failure
For left-hand rear height
sensor signal circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test
G256924p21
.
C1991 Module calibration failure
•
Module calibration failure
Calibrate the control
module using the Jaguar
approved diagnostic
system.
C1993
Pressure sensor signal
circuit malfunction
•
Pressure sensor signal
circuit; open circuit, short
to ground
•
Pressure sensor failure
For pressure sensor signal
circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
G256924p22
.
C2302 Levelling plausibility error
•
Levelling plausibility error
Carry out mechanical
checks (air leaks, etc).
Refer to the service
bulletins.
C2303 Reservoir plausibility error
•
Reservoir plausibility error
Carry out mechanical
checks (air leaks, etc).
Refer to the service
bulletins.
C2304
Air spring supply circuit
malfunction
•
Air spring supply circuit;
short to ground
For air spring supply
circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
G256924p23
.
C2305
Air spring supply circuit
malfunction
•
Air spring supply circuit;
short to B+
For air spring supply
circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
G256924p23
.
C2779
Air spring solenoid
supply/drive circuit
malfunction
•
Air spring solenoid supply
circuit; short to ground,
short to B+
•
Left-hand front air spring
solenoid drive circuit; open
circuit, short to ground,
short to B+
•
Right-hand front air spring
solenoid drive circuit; open
circuit, short to ground,
short to B+
•
Left-hand rear air spring
solenoid drive circuit; open
circuit, short to ground,
short to B+
•
Right-hand rear air spring
solenoid drive circuit; open
circuit, short to ground,
short to B+
For air spring solenoid
supply/drive circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test
G256924p24
.
C2780
Control module in
manufacturer sub-state
•
Control module
programming
Programme the control
module using the Jaguar
approved diagnostic
system.
U1900
CAN communication bus
fault
•
CAN communication error
For CAN circuit tests,
U2516
Air suspension module bus
off
•
CAN communication error
For CAN circuit tests,
U2518 RCCM CAN message missing
•
CAN communication error
For CAN circuit tests,
U2521 ABS CAN message missing
•
CAN communication error
For CAN circuit tests,
U2523 ECM CAN message missing
•
CAN communication error
For CAN circuit tests,
Pinpoint tests
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint
tests, use the adaptor kit, part number 3548-1358-00.
www.
NOTE:
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM)
accurate to 3 decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing
resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
NOTE:
Vehicles built before December 2003 have four suspension height sensors which are mounted
on the front and rear subframe assemblies, two front and two rear. Vehicles built after
December 2003 have only three (the right front sensor being deleted), although the functionality
of the system remains the same. There may be some early vehicles which will have four sensors
fitted, but which have the three-sensor module, making the right front sensor redundant. To
confirm the level of equipment, read the module part number from the special applications
menu in configuration on the Jaguar approved diagnostic system. Part numbers before 'BJ' are
four sensor, while 'BJ' and after are three sensor. If the Jaguar approved diagnostic system is not
available, remove the rear seat and sound deadening and read the part number from the
module.
NOTE:
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
PINPOINT TEST G256924p1 : CHECK
FOR LEAKS FROM AIR HARNESS
G256924t1 : VISUALLY INSPECT THE AIR HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Make sure the system is pressurized, either from the reservoir, or by activating the compressor. 2.
Clean around the area of the suspected leak. 3. Using GOTEC LDS, spray around the air suspension
components until the source of the leak is found.
•
Was a leak found?
-> Yes
REPAIR the leak as necessary. For additional information,
Air Leaks
Test the system for normal operation.
-> No
Recheck system operation. Check for DTCs.
PINPOINT TEST G256924p2 : B1312,
B1471; HEADLAMP CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
G256924t2 : CHECK THE HEADLAMP TO ASU PWM SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the ASU electrical connector, CR89. 3.
Disconnect the right-hand headlamp electrical connector, EC06. 4. Disconnect the left-hand
headlamp electrical connector, EC57. 5. Measure the resistance between CR89, pin 03 (Y) and EC06,
pin 02 (Y). 6. Measure the resistance between CR89, pin 03 (Y) and EC57, pin 02 (YB).
•
Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test
G256924t3
.
G256924t3 : CHECK THE HEADLAMP TO ASU PWM SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Measure the resistance between CR89, pin 03 (Y) and
GROUND.
•
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test
G256924t4
.
G256924t4 : CHECK THE HEADLAMP TO ASU PWM SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO B+
1. Measure the voltage between CR89, pin 03 (Y) and GROUND.
•
Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?
www.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст