Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1128

G552807t16 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

1. Key off. 2. Measure the resistance between:

Fuel pump module relay base

Battery

Pin 01

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552807t17.

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552807t17 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

Fuel pump module relay base

Battery

Pin 01

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552807t18.

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552807t18 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 2. Measure the resistance between:

Fuel pump module relay base EC66, harness side

Pin 01

Pin J4

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

Check the fuel pump module circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test G552807p6.

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G552807p6 : FUEL
PUMP MODULE

G552807t28 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER

1. Fuel pump module connector, FP13

Circuit

Pin

Fuel pump module - supply

04

Fuel pump module - ground 03

2. Key off. 3. Disconnect the fuel pump module electrical connector, FP13. 4. Key on, engine off. 5.

Measure the resistance between:

FP13, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552807t21.

-> No

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REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552807t21 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Key off. 2. Measure the resistance between:

FP13, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Negative terminal

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552807t22.

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552807t22 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between:

FP13, harness side

Battery

Pin 04

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552807t19.

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552807t19 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

FP13, harness side

Battery

Pin 04

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552807t20.

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552807t20 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Remove the fuel pump module relay. 2. Measure the resistance between:

FP13, harness side Fuel pump module relay base

Pin 04

Pin 05

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel pump module connector. - Fuel pump module relay. - Fuel pump module.

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G552807p8 : CHECK
THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM

G552807t8 : CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM BLEED TAP STATUS

1. Make sure that the low pressure fuel bleed tap is in the CLOSED position.

Is the low pressure fuel bleed tap in the CLOSED position?

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Политика конфиденциальности