Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1082

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t24.

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552286t24 : CHECK THE DPF TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 2. Measure the resistance between:

GB10, harness side C101, harness side

Pin 01

D4

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t25.

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552286t25 : CHECK THE DPF TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance between:

GB10, harness side C101, harness side

Pin 02

F3

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - DPF temperature sensor connector. - DPF temperature sensor. - ECM connector. -

ECM.

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G552286p6 : DIESEL
PARTICULATE FILTER (DPF)
DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR

G552286t26 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor connector, EC65

Circuit

Pin

Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - signal

01

Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - ground 02

Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - supply

03

2. Engine control module (ECM) connector, C101

Circuit

Pin

Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - signal

D3

Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - ground D2

Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - supply

C3

3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the DPF differential pressure sensor connector, EC65. 5. Key on, engine off.

6. Measure the voltage between:

EC65, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Negative terminal

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

www.

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t27.

-> No

REPAIR the power supply circuit as necessary. For additional information, refer to the wiring

diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552286t27 : CHECK THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

1. Key off. 2. Measure the resistance between:

EC65, harness side

Battery

Pin 01

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t28.

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552286t28 : CHECK THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

EC65, harness side

Battery

Pin 01

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t29.

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552286t29 : CHECK THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 2. Measure the resistance between:

EC65, harness side C101, harness side

Pin 01

D3

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t30.

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552286t30 : CHECK THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance between:

EC65, harness side C101, harness side

Pin 02

D2

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - DPF differential pressure sensor connector. - DPF differential pressure sensor. - ECM

connector. - ECM.

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

www.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности