Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1082
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t24.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552286t24 : CHECK THE DPF TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 2. Measure the resistance between:
GB10, harness side C101, harness side
Pin 01
D4
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t25.
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552286t25 : CHECK THE DPF TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
GB10, harness side C101, harness side
Pin 02
F3
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - DPF temperature sensor connector. - DPF temperature sensor. - ECM connector. -
ECM.
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G552286p6 : DIESEL
PARTICULATE FILTER (DPF)
DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
G552286t26 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor connector, EC65
Circuit
Pin
Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - signal
01
Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - ground 02
Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - supply
03
2. Engine control module (ECM) connector, C101
Circuit
Pin
Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - signal
D3
Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - ground D2
Diesel particulate filter (DPF) differential pressure sensor - supply
C3
3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the DPF differential pressure sensor connector, EC65. 5. Key on, engine off.
6. Measure the voltage between:
EC65, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
www.
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t27.
-> No
REPAIR the power supply circuit as necessary. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552286t27 : CHECK THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Key off. 2. Measure the resistance between:
EC65, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t28.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552286t28 : CHECK THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
EC65, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t29.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552286t29 : CHECK THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 2. Measure the resistance between:
EC65, harness side C101, harness side
Pin 01
D3
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552286t30.
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552286t30 : CHECK THE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
EC65, harness side C101, harness side
Pin 02
D2
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - DPF differential pressure sensor connector. - DPF differential pressure sensor. - ECM
connector. - ECM.
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
www.
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