Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 740
GO to Pinpoint Test G557182t8.
G557182t8 : CHECK THE STARTER RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT THE FUSE
BOX
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the front power distribution box connector, EC04. 3. Key on, engine
cranking. 4. Measure the voltage between:
EC04, component side
Battery
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G557182t6.
-> No
REPAIR the solenoid supply circuit as necessary. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
G557182t6 : CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCHED SUPPLY TO THE STARTER
RELAY
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the front power distribution box connector, EC41. 3. Key on, engine
cranking. 4. Measure the voltage between:
EC41, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G557182t9.
-> No
REPAIR the switched supply circuit as necessary. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
G557182t9 : CHECK THE STARTER RELAY COIL RESISTANCE
1. .
Coil temperature (degrees C) Coil temperature (degrees F) Coil resistance (ohms)
23
73
70 to 86
85
185
84 to 100
2. Key off. 3. Disconnect the front power distribution box connector, EC28. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
EC41, harness side EC28, harness side
Pin 01
Pin 08
Is the reading as expected for the current engine temperature? (Refer to the table)
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G557182t5.
-> No
INSTALL a new front power distribution box (the relay cannot be changed separately). Test the
system for normal operation.
G557182t5 : CHECK THE CRANK REQUEST SIGNAL TO THE ECM
1. Disconnect the engine control module connector:
Vehicle
Connector
3.0L/3.5L/4.2L VIN Range: G00442->G45703 PI1
3.0L/3.5L/4.2L VIN Range: G45704->G99999 EC300
2.7L Diesel
EC66
2. Key on, engine cranking. 3. Measure the voltage between:
ECM Connector Pin, harness side
Battery
www.
PI1
06
Negative terminal
EC300
17
EC66
F3
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G557182t7.
-> No
REPAIR the crank request circuit as necessary. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
G557182t7 : CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
ECM Connector Pin, harness side EC28, harness side
PI1
41
Pin 08
EC300
51
EC66
B1
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
CHECK for DTCs indicating a possible ECM or TCM fault. If no DTCs are set, an intermittent fault may
be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other physical damage to the
harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following component(s): - Front power
distribution box connector. - Front power distribution box (starter relay). - ECM connector. - ECM.
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G557182p3 : THE
ENGINE CRANKS TOO SLOWLY
G557182t11 : CHECK THE VOLT DROP IN THE STARTER POSITIVE CIRCUIT
1. Connect a voltmeter between:
Starter motor
Battery
Permanent supply terminal Positive terminal
2. Key on, engine cranking.
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?
-> Yes
CLEAN and tighten all battery cable connections. Test the system for normal operation. Check the
resistance of the battery cable, replace as necessary.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G557182t12.
G557182t12 : CHECK THE VOLT DROP IN THE STARTER NEGATIVE CIRCUIT
1. Connect a voltmeter between:
Starter motor
Battery
Outer casing
Negative terminal
2. Key on, engine cranking.
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?
-> Yes
CLEAN and tighten all battery cable connections, starter motor mounting and body to engine ground
strap. Test the system for normal operation. Check the resistance of the ground cables, replace as
necessary.
-> No
INSTALL a new starter motor.
Starter Motor - 4.2L NA V8 - AJV8/4.2L SC V8 - AJV8/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27/3.5L NA V8 - AJV8 (86.60.01)
Starter Motor - 2.7L V6 - TdV6 (86.60.01) Test the system for normal operation.
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