Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 861
G531330t4 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI14. 2. Key on, engine off. 3. Measure the
voltage between:
MAF sensor connector PI14, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G531330t3.
-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the MAF sensor electrical connector and the battery. This circuit includes
the EMS control relay and fuse 14 of the front power distribution box. For additional information,
refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.
G531330t3 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Key off. 2. Measure the resistance between:
MAF sensor connector PI14, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC and
test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G531330t2.
G531330t2 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
MAF sensor connector PI14, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Positive terminal
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC and
test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G531330t82.
G531330t82 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
MAF sensor connector PI14, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC and
test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G531330t1.
G531330t1 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI300. 2. Measure the resistance between:
MAF sensor connector PI14, harness side ECM connector PI300, harness side
Pin 03
Pin 70
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Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC and test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G531330t81.
G531330t81 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
MAF sensor connector PI14, harness side ECM connector PI300, harness side
Pin 02
Pin 18
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC and test the system for normal operation.
-> No
INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (18.30.15) CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G531330p2 : INTAKE
AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
CIRCUIT
G531330t7 : CHECK THE IAT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI14. 2. Measure the resistance between:
MAF sensor connector PI14, harness side
Battery
Pin 04
Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC and
test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G531330t6.
G531330t6 : CHECK THE IAT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
MAF sensor connector PI14, harness side
Battery
Pin 04
Positive terminal
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC and
test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G531330t5.
G531330t5 : CHECK THE IAT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI300. 2. Measure the resistance between:
MAF sensor connector PI14, harness side ECM connector PI300, harness side
Pin 04
Pin 66
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC and test the system for normal operation.
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