Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1109

Diagnosis and testing

Fuel Tank and Lines - 4.2L NA V8 -
AJV8/4.2L SC V8 - AJV8/3.0L NA V6 -
AJ27/3.5L NA V8 - AJV8, VIN Range:
G00442->G45703

Inspection and Verification

1 . Verify the customer concern.

2 . Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Mechanical

Electrical

Damaged fuel lines

Fuses (see table)

Damaged push connect fittings

Loose or corroded electrical connectors

Fuel leaks

Fuel pump module

Damaged fuel tank filler pipe cap Rear electronic module

Damaged fuel tank filler pipe

Fuel pump relay

3 . Verify the following systems are working correctly:

Air intake system

Cooling system

Charging system

Ignition system

4 . If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)

before proceeding to the next step.

5 . If the cause is not visually evident and the Jaguar approved diagnostic system is not available, use

a fault code reader to retrieve the fault codes before proceeding to the diagnostic trouble code (DTC)

index.

6 . Where the Jaguar approved diagnostic system is available, complete the S93 report before

clearing any or all fault codes from the vehicle.

NOTE:

If a DTC cannot be cleared, then there is a permanent fault present that flags again as soon as it

is cleared (the exception to this is P1260, which will only clear following an ignition OFF/ON cycle

after rectification).

7 . Using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system where available, and a scan tool where not, check

the freeze frame data for information on the conditions applicable when the fault was flagged. The

format of this will vary, depending on the tool used, but can provide information useful to the

technician in diagnosing the fault.

Control module Power and Ground supplies

DTCs can be set if a module's power or ground supply is interrupted.

Check the fuses listed in the table below, and check the power and ground circuit pinpoint tests

before condemning components.

Fuse Rating

Circuit

Location

33

20 Amp Rear electronic module (from fuel pump relay) Rear power distribution box

19

5 Amp

Rear electronic module (ignition)

Primary junction box

24

20 Amp Fuel pump driver module

Rear power distribution box

For REM power and ground supply tests, GO to Pinpoint Test G251562p6.

.

For fuel pump driver module power and ground supply tests, GO to Pinpoint Test G251562p7.

.

For ECM power and ground supply tests, <<303-14>>

DTC index

DTC

Description

Possible Source

Action

P0460

Fuel level sensor circuit

range/performance

Fuel level sensor to rear electronic

module (REM) circuits;
intermittent short or open
circuit, high resistance

For fuel level sensor

circuit tests, GO to

Pinpoint Test

G251562p1.

www.

Fuel level sensor failure

REM fault (incorrect fuel level data)

.

P1233

Fuel pump 2 drive circuit

fault

ECM to fuel pump 2 module

control drive circuit; open
circuit, short circuit, high
resistance

Fuel pump 2 module failure

For fuel pump 2 module

tests, GO to Pinpoint

Test G251562p2.

.

P1234

No fuel pump commands

received by ECM

ECM to rear electronic module

(REM) drive circuit; open
circuit, short circuit, high
resistance

REM failure

For ECM to REM circuit

tests, GO to Pinpoint

Test G251562p3.

.

P1236

Fuel pump not activated

when requested by ECM

ECM to rear electronic module

(REM) drive circuit; open
circuit, short circuit, high
resistance

REM failure

For ECM to REM circuit

tests, GO to Pinpoint

Test G251562p3.

.

P1338

Fuel pump drive circuit

low/high voltage

REM to fuel pump drive circuit;

open circuit, short circuit, high
resistance

REM failure

Fuel pump failure

For fuel pump drive

circuit tests, GO to

Pinpoint Test

G251562p4.

.

P1339

Fuel pump 2 drive circuit

low/high voltage

Fuel pump 2 module to fuel pump

drive circuit; open circuit, short
circuit, high resistance

Fuel pump 2 module to ECM

monitor circuit; open circuit,
short circuit, high resistance

Fuel pump 2 module failure

Fuel pump 2 failure

For fuel pump 2 module

tests, GO to Pinpoint

Test G251562p5.

.

Power and Ground Pinpoint tests

PINPOINT TEST G251562p6 : CHECK
THE POWER AND GROUND SUPPLIES
TO THE REM

G251562t31 : CHECK THE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY TO THE REM

1. Disconnect the REM electrical connector, CR12. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between CR12, pin 08 (GU) and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the battery and the REM. This circuit includes the primary junction box

(fuse 19). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G251562t32.

G251562t32 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY FROM THE FUEL PUMP RELAY TO
THE REM

1. Reconnect the REM electrical connector, CR12. 2. Disconnect the REM electrical connector, CR73

3. Make sure the fuel pump relay is energized. 4. Measure the voltage between CR73, pin 01 (N) and

GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the battery and the REM. This circuit includes the fuel pump relay and

the rear power distribution box (fuse 33). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G251562t33.

G251562t33 : CHECK THE GROUND TO THE REM

1. Measure the resistance between CR73, pins 02 and 15 (B) and GROUND.

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

-> No

CHECK for DTCs. Continue to pinpoint test indicated by the DTC.

www.

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