Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 907

G258127t5 : CHECK THE IAT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 3.

Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI14. 4. Measure the resistance between PI01, pin

71 (U) and PI14, pin 04 (U).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t6.

G258127t6 : CHECK THE IAT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between PI14, pin 04 (U) and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t7.

G258127t7 : CHECK THE IAT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI14, pin 04 (U)

and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR

the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

INSTALL a new MAF sensor.

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (18.30.15) CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G258127p3 : DTC
P0116*, P0117, P0118, P0125; ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW
VOLTAGE

G258127t8 : CHECK THE ECT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 3.

Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector, PI25. 4. Measure the resistance between PI01, pin 70

(UY) and PI25, pin 02 (UY).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t9.

G258127t9 : CHECK THE ECT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between PI25, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t10.

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G258127t10 : CHECK THE ECT SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI25, pin 02 (UY)

and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR

the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

INSTALL a new ECT sensor.

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor - 4.2L NA V8 - AJV8 (18.30.10) CLEAR the DTC. TEST the

system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G258127p4 : DTC
P0121, P0122, P0123; THROTTLE
POSITION (TP) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW
VOLTAGE

G258127t11 : CHECK THE TP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT TP1 FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 3.

Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector, PI26. 4. Measure the resistance between PI01, pin 75

(R) and PI26, pin 03 (R).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t12.

G258127t12 : CHECK THE TP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT TP1 FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between PI26, pin 03 (R) and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t13.

G258127t13 : CHECK THE TP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT TP1 FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI26, pin 03 (R)

and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR

the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

INSTALL a new TP sensor.

Throttle Body - 4.2L NA V8 - AJV8/3.5L NA V8 - AJV8, VIN Range: G00442->G45703 (19.70.04) CLEAR

the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G258127p5 : DTC
P0222, P0223; THROTTLE POSITION
(TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT TP2 HIGH/LOW
VOLTAGE

G258127t14 : CHECK TP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT TP2 FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector, PI26. 3.

Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between PI01, pin 76 (Y)

and PI26, pin 02 (Y).

www.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности