Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 717
C40, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t18.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t20.
G552276t18 : CHECK THE ROTARY ELECTRONIC ACTUATOR PWM+ CIRCUIT
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Measure the resistance between:
C40, harness side C99, harness side
Pin 01
Pin J2
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t21.
-> No
Repair the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552276t19 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C40, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552276t20 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C40, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552276t21 : CHECK THE ROTARY ELECTRONIC ACTUATOR PWM- CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:
C40, harness side C40, harness side
Pin 02
Pin 03
Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?
www.
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t22.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t24.
G552276t22 : CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER PWM- CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C40, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t23.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t25.
G552276t23 : CHECK THE ROTARY ELECTRONIC ACTUATOR PWM- CIRCUIT
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Measure the resistance between:
C40, harness side C99, harness side
Pin 02
Pin K2
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - Connector C40 - ECM connector - Turbocharger 1 (right-hand bank) - ECM
-> No
Repair the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552276t24 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C40, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552276t25 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C40, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
www.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст