Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 717

C40, harness side

Battery

Pin 01

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t18.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t20.

G552276t18 : CHECK THE ROTARY ELECTRONIC ACTUATOR PWM+ CIRCUIT
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Measure the resistance between:

C40, harness side C99, harness side

Pin 01

Pin J2

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t21.

-> No

Repair the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552276t19 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C40, harness side

Battery

Pin 01

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM

-> No

Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552276t20 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C40, harness side

Battery

Pin 01

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM

-> No

Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552276t21 : CHECK THE ROTARY ELECTRONIC ACTUATOR PWM- CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between:

C40, harness side C40, harness side

Pin 02

Pin 03

Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?

www.

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t22.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t24.

G552276t22 : CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER PWM- CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C40, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t23.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552276t25.

G552276t23 : CHECK THE ROTARY ELECTRONIC ACTUATOR PWM- CIRCUIT
FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Measure the resistance between:

C40, harness side C99, harness side

Pin 02

Pin K2

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Connector C40 - ECM connector - Turbocharger 1 (right-hand bank) - ECM

-> No

Repair the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552276t24 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C40, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM

-> No

Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552276t25 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C99. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C40, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10 Kohms (+/-10%) ?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM

-> No

Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

www.

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Политика конфиденциальности