Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 683

-> No

INSTALL a new fuel injector.

Fuel Injector (18.10.01) Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552275t41 : CHECK THE COMBINED FUEL INJECTOR AND HARNESS
RESISTANCE

1. Key off. 2. Connect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 3. Disconnect the ECM connector,

C101. 4. Measure the resistance between:

C101, harness side C101, harness side

Pin M3

Pin L3

Is the resistance between 180 and 220 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t44.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t42.

G552275t42 : CHECK FOR SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EACH OTHER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C101, harness side C101, harness side

Pin M3

Pin L3

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t43.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t48.

G552275t43 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 2. Measure the resistance between:

C44, harness side C101, harness side

Pin 02

Pin M3

Pin 01

Pin L3

Are the resistances less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector - ECM connector - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0)

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552275t44 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND

1. Key on, engine off. 2. Measure the resistance between:

C101, harness side

Battery

Pin M3

Negative terminal

Pin L3

Negative terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t46.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t45.

www.

G552275t45 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE FUEL INJECTOR

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure

the resistance between:

C101, harness side

Battery

Pin M3

Negative terminal

Pin L3

Negative terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0)

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t46 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C101, harness side

Battery

Pin M3

Positive terminal

Pin L3

Positive terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0) - ECM connector - ECM

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t47.

G552275t47 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE FUEL INJECTOR

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure

the resistance between:

C101, harness side

Battery

Pin M3

Positive terminal

Pin L3

Positive terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0)

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t48 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS
OR THE THE FUEL INJECTOR

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure

the resistance between:

C101, harness side C101, harness side

Pin M3

Pin L3

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0)

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

www.

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Политика конфиденциальности