Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1352

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the RMM and battery. This circuit includes the rear power distribution

box (fuse 21). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal

operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t76.

G239843t76 : CHECK THE PERMANENT SUPPLY (2) TO THE REM

1. Reconnect the RMM electrical connector, CR41. 2. Disconnect the RMM electrical connector,

CR59. 3. Measure the voltage between CR59, pin 02 (NG) and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the RMM and battery. This circuit includes the rear power distribution

box (fuse 09). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal

operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t77.

G239843t77 : CHECK THE SWITCHED SYSTEM POWER (SSP) SUPPLY TO THE
RMM

1. Reconnect the RMM electrical connector, CR59. 2. Disconnect the RMM electrical connector,

CR37. 3. Make sure the SSP relay is energized. 4. Measure the voltage between CR37, pin 13 (NG) and

GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the RMM and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box (fuse

21) and the SSP relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for

normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t78.

G239843t78 : CHECK THE LOGIC GROUND TO THE RMM

1. Measure the resistance between CR37, pin 26 (BK) and GROUND.

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the

system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t79.

G239843t79 : CHECK THE MOTOR GROUNDS TO THE RMM

1. Reconnect the RMM electrical connector, CR37. 2. Disconnect the RMM electrical connector,

CR59. 3. Disconnect the RMM electrical connector, CR41. 4. Measure the resistance between CR59,

pin 01 (B) and GROUND. 5. Measure the resistance between CR41, pin 05 (B) and GROUND.

Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the

system for normal operation.

-> No

CHECK for DTCs indicating a network or module fault. REFER to the DTC index.

PINPOINT TEST G239843p16 : CHECK
THE SUPPLIES AND GROUNDS TO THE
ELECTRONIC PARK BRAKE MODULE
(EPB)

G239843t80 : CHECK THE PERMANENT SUPPLY TO THE EPB

1. Disconnect the EPB electrical connector, CR50. 2. Measure the voltage between CR50, pin 01 (NW)

and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the EPB and battery. This circuit includes the rear power distribution box

(fuse 32). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal

operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t81.

www.

G239843t81 : CHECK THE GROUND TO THE EPB

1. Measure the resistance between CR50, pin 04 (B) and GROUND.

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the

system for normal operation.

-> No

CHECK for DTCs indicating a network or module fault. REFER to the DTC index.

PINPOINT TEST G239843p17 : CHECK
THE SUPPLIES AND GROUNDS TO THE
DRIVER DOOR CONTROL MODULE
(DDCM)

G239843t82 : CHECK THE PERMANENT SUPPLY TO THE DDCM

1. Disconnect the DDCM electrical connector, DD13. 2. Measure the voltage between DD13, pin 11

(NW) and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the DDCM and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box

(fuse 42). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal

operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t83.

G239843t83 : CHECK THE SWITCHED SYSTEM POWER (SSP) SUPPLY TO THE
DDCM

1. Make sure the SSP relay is energized. 2. Measure the voltage between DD13, pin 12 (N) and

GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the RMM and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box (fuse

28) and the SSP relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for

normal operation.

-> No

CHECK for DTCs indicating a network or module fault. REFER to the DTC index.

PINPOINT TEST G239843p18 : CHECK
THE SUPPLIES AND GROUNDS TO THE
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL MODULE
(DSCM)

G239843t84 : CHECK THE PERMANENT SUPPLY (1) TO THE DSCM

1. Disconnect the DSCM electrical connector, SD03. 2. Measure the voltage between SD03, pin 06

(NR) and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the DSCM and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box (fuse

49). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t85.

G239843t85 : CHECK THE PERMANENT SUPPLY (2) TO THE DSCM

1. Reconnect the DSCM electrical connector, SD03. 2. Disconnect the DSCM electrical connector,

SD27. 3. Measure the voltage between SD27, pin 02 (NG) and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the DSCM and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box (fuse

49). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G239843t86.

G239843t86 : CHECK THE SWITCHED SYSTEM POWER (SSP) SUPPLY TO THE
DSCM

1. Reconnect the DSCM electrical connector, SD27. 2. Disconnect the DSCM electrical connector,

SD04. 3. Make sure the SSP relay is energized. 4. Measure the voltage between SD04, pin 13 (NG) and

GROUND.

www.

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Политика конфиденциальности