Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 680

C30, harness side C100, harness side

Pin 01

Pin D1

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - FRP connector - ECM connector - FRP - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552275t19 : CHECK FOR SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EACH OTHER

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C30, harness side C30, harness side

Pin 01

Pin 02

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t20.

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t20 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Measure the resistance between:

C30, harness side

Battery

Pin 01

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t21 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C30, harness side

Battery

Pin 01

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t22 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS
OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C30, harness side C30, harness side

Pin 01

Pin 03

www.

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t23 : CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between:

C30, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t24.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t29.

G552275t24 : CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C30, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t25.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t31.

G552275t25 : CHECK THE FRP 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Measure the resistance between:

C30, harness side C100, harness side

Pin 03

Pin D2

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM connector - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552275t26 : CHECK THE FRP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C30, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t27.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t32.

www.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности