Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 669

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 3 (INJ4)

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G552275p11 : FUEL
INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT, CYLINDER 4

G552275t67 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE

1.

Circuit

Pin

Fuel injector, cylinder 4 - ground 01

Fuel injector, cylinder 4 - control 02

2.

Circuit

Pin

Fuel injector, cylinder 4 - ground L2

Fuel injector, cylinder 4 - control L1

3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector, C45. 5. Measure the resistance between:

C45, component side C45, component side

Pin 02

Pin 01

Is the resistance between 180 and 220 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t68.

-> No

INSTALL a new fuel injector.

Fuel Injector (18.10.01) Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552275t68 : CHECK THE COMBINED FUEL INJECTOR AND HARNESS
RESISTANCE

1. Key off. 2. Connect the fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector, C45. 3. Disconnect the ECM connector,

C100. 4. Measure the resistance between:

C100, harness side C100, harness side

Pin L1

Pin L2

Is the resistance between 180 and 220 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t71.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t69.

G552275t69 : CHECK FOR SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EACH OTHER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C100, harness side C100, harness side

Pin L1

Pin L2

www.

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t70.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t75.

G552275t70 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector, C45. 2. Measure the resistance between:

C45, harness side C100, harness side

Pin 02

Pin L1

Pin 01

Pin L2

Are the resistances less than 10 ohm?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector - ECM connector - Fuel injector 4 (INJ1)

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552275t71 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND

1. Key on, engine off. 2. Measure the resistance between:

C100, harness side

Battery

Pin L1

Negative terminal

Pin L2

Negative terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t73.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t72.

G552275t72 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE FUEL INJECTOR

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector, C45. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure

the resistance between:

C100, harness side

Battery

Pin L1

Negative terminal

Pin L2

Negative terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - Fuel injector 4 (INJ1)

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552275t73 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C100, harness side

Battery

Pin L1

Positive terminal

Pin L2

Positive terminal

Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?

www.

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Политика конфиденциальности