Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 669
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - Fuel injector 3 (INJ4)
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G552275p11 : FUEL
INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT, CYLINDER 4
G552275t67 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE
1.
Circuit
Pin
Fuel injector, cylinder 4 - ground 01
Fuel injector, cylinder 4 - control 02
2.
Circuit
Pin
Fuel injector, cylinder 4 - ground L2
Fuel injector, cylinder 4 - control L1
3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector, C45. 5. Measure the resistance between:
C45, component side C45, component side
Pin 02
Pin 01
Is the resistance between 180 and 220 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t68.
-> No
INSTALL a new fuel injector.
Fuel Injector (18.10.01) Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552275t68 : CHECK THE COMBINED FUEL INJECTOR AND HARNESS
RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Connect the fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector, C45. 3. Disconnect the ECM connector,
C100. 4. Measure the resistance between:
C100, harness side C100, harness side
Pin L1
Pin L2
Is the resistance between 180 and 220 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t71.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t69.
G552275t69 : CHECK FOR SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EACH OTHER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C100, harness side C100, harness side
Pin L1
Pin L2
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Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t70.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t75.
G552275t70 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector, C45. 2. Measure the resistance between:
C45, harness side C100, harness side
Pin 02
Pin L1
Pin 01
Pin L2
Are the resistances less than 10 ohm?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - Fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector - ECM connector - Fuel injector 4 (INJ1)
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552275t71 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND
1. Key on, engine off. 2. Measure the resistance between:
C100, harness side
Battery
Pin L1
Negative terminal
Pin L2
Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t73.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t72.
G552275t72 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE FUEL INJECTOR
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 4 (INJ1) connector, C45. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure
the resistance between:
C100, harness side
Battery
Pin L1
Negative terminal
Pin L2
Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - Fuel injector 4 (INJ1)
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552275t73 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C100, harness side
Battery
Pin L1
Positive terminal
Pin L2
Positive terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
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