Frelander 2. Manual — part 548
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Vehicle
/Year
Cushion /
Backrest
Heater Mat
/ NTC
Resistor
Left Hand Drive
Right Hand Drive
Minimum
Resistance
Maximum
Resistance
Passenger
Side
Connector /
Pin
Driver Side
Connector /
Pin
Passenger
Side
Connector /
Pin
Driver Side
Connector /
Pin
Ohms At
20°C ±10°C
Ohms At
20°C ±10°C
Freelander 2 Cushion
Heater mat C3HS08C-1
and
C3HS08C-4
C3HS03C-1
and
C3HS03C-4
C3HS08C-1
and
C3HS08C-4
C3HS03C-1
and
C3HS03C-4
0,8
1,0
NTC
resistor
C3HS08C-2
and
C3HS08C-3
C3HS03C-2
and
C3HS03C-3
C3HS08C-2
and
C3HS08C-3
C3HS03C-2
and
C3HS03C-3
4 000
10 000
Backrest
Heater mat C3HS08B-1
and
C3HS08B-2
C3HS03B-1
and
C3HS03B-2
C3HS08B-1
and
C3HS08B-2
C3HS03B-1
and
C3HS03B-2
0,5
0,7
PINPOINT TEST A : SEAT HEATER MAT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FOR DTC'S
W here possible use the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to review any logged seat heater
mat DTC's
Were any seat heater mat DTC's logged?
Yes
Carry out the help text action for any logged DTC's. Clear the DTC and retest. If DTC's return follow
the tests listed below
GO to A2
.
No
GO to A2
.
A2: MANUAL CHECK
• NOTE: On full power the seat should be hot to touch
If required operate the vehicle air conditioning on full for 10 minutes to reduce the in vehicle ambient
temperature
Operate the seat heater on full power
Does the seat heater operate correctly?
Yes
Clear any stored DTC's and retest. If seat heater operation is correct no further action required
No
GO to A3
.
A3: SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and the seat heater mat application chart (see above) to
identify the connector
Disconnect the connector
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the seat heater mat ( heater circuit ) and ( thermal
sensor circuit ) for short circuit to ground
Are either of the circuits short circuit to ground?
Yes
Repair the circuit or replace the seat heater mat as required. Refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the
installation of a new module/component. Clear any stored DTC's and retest
No
GO to A4
.
A4: CIRCUIT CONTINUITY TEST
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the seat heater mat ( heater circuit ) for circuit
continuity
Does the seat heater mat heater circuit pass the continuity test?
Yes
GO to A5
.
No
Repair the circuit or replace the seat heater mat as required. Refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the
installation of a new module/component. Clear any stored DTC's and retest
A5: POWER CONSUMPTION
• NOTE: The seat heater power supply cycles on and off dependant on the seat and cabin temperature and may only
switch on for 5 seconds in 30 seconds
Reconnect the connector
Operate the vehicle air conditioning on full for 10 minutes to reduce the in vehicle ambient
temperature
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the seat heater mat ( heater circuit ) using a
current clamp
Operate the seat heater on full power
Use the chart above to calculate typical value (V/R=I) (Volts divided by Resistance equals Current
in Amps)
Examples (12 volts / 0.5 ohms =24 amps) (12 volts / 1 ohms = 12 amps) (12 volts / 2 ohms = 6
amps)
Does the seat heater mat consume the correct level of current?
Yes
Clear any stored DTC's and retest. If operation correct, no further action required
No
GO to A6
.
A6: RESISTANCE CHECK
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2
3
4
• NOTE: Ensure the multimeter used is calibrated and a resistance reading of 0 ohms is shown when the test leads are
connected together, alternately subtract any resistance shown from the result
• NOTE: The seat heater mat circuits should be checked at the seat heater module connector
• NOTE: Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and to confirm the total resistance of the circuit the cushion and backrest
are connected in series
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and the seat heater mat application chart (see above) to
identify the terminals
Disconnect the connector
Using a multimeter, carry out a resistance check of the seat heater mat heater circuit and the NTC
resistor circuit. Record the results
Compare the results to the chart (see above)
Are the results within specification at the given ambient temperature? (tolerance +/- 0.5 Ohms)
Yes
Reconnect the connector. Clear any stored DTC's and retest. If customer concern or DTC's return refer
to electrical circuit diagrams and investigate the power and ground supply circuits
No
Replace the seat heater mat as required. Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual, or
determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new
module/component. Clear any stored DTC's and retest
Seating - Front Seat
Removal and Installation
Removal
1.
2.
Disconnect the front seat harness electrical connectors.
3.
Installation
Install the front seat using new bolts.
Torque: 40 Nm
1.
Connect the front seat harness electrical connectors.
2.
Install the rear front seat base trim.
3.
Install the front seat base trim.
4.
Seating - Front Seat Backrest Cover
Removal and Installation
Removal
• W ARNINGS:
To avoid accidental deployment, the restraints control module backup power supply must be depleted. W ait at least
one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the
supplemental restraint system (SRS), or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in personal injury.
Always wear safety glasses when working on an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling an air bag module.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, do not use radio key code savers when working on the
supplemental restraint system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
To minimize the possibility of injury in the event of premature deployment, always carry a live air bag module with
the bag and trim cover pointed away from the body. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, live air bag modules must only be placed on work benches
which have been ground bonded and with the trim cover facing up. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
personal injury.
Never probe the electrical connectors of air bag modules or any other supplemental restraint system component.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Painting over the driver air bag module trim cover or instrument panel could lead to deterioration of the trim cover
and air bags. Do not for any reason attempt to paint discolored or damaged air bag module trim covers or instrument
panel. Install a new component. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Make sure that sufficient time has elapsed after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s), before commencing work
on the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
• NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Disconnect the battery ground cable.
Refer to:
Specifications
(414-00 Battery and Charging System -
General Information, Specifications).
1.
Make the SRS system safe.
Refer to:
Standard W orkshop Practices
(100-00 General Information,
Description and Operation).
2.
Remove the front safety belt buckle.
Refer to:
Front Safety Belt Buckle
(501-20A Safety Belt System,
Removal and Installation).
3.
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