Frelander 2. Manual — part 593
Switch Inputs
The roof opening panel rocker switch is mounted in the roof console and is provided 2 signal feeds by the control unit.
When the switch is in the rest (central) position, both connections from the control unit are open circuit. When the switch
is pressed to open the glass panel, the signal feed from pin 4 of the control unit electrical connector is provided a ground
path through the switch contacts. When the switch is pressed to close the glass panel, the switch grounds the signal feed
from pin 8 of the control unit electrical connector.
When tilt operation is requested, the switch grounds the signal feed from pin 8 of the control unit electrical connector as
described for 'close' operation.
Anti-Trap
The roof opening panel motor is calibrated to detect a blockage that will prevent the glass panel from closing. The force
required to close the glass panel on a stationary vehicle will not exceed approximately 100 Newtons (N). If this limit is
reached, the control unit will power the motor in the opposite direction to reverse the position of the glass panel by 200
mm.
The control unit also monitors external forces which may increase the force required to close the glass panel. The control
unit bases this figure on vehicle speed, rough road conditions, and extreme ambient air temperatures and may increase
the maximum force applied by the motor to approximately 150 N if required.
Vehicle Speed Signal
The vehicle speed signal is used by the roof opening panel control unit to adjust the sensitivity of the anti-trap feature.
This signal allows the control unit to take into account wind resistance when closing the roof opening panel at vehicle
speeds higher than 2.5 mph (4 kph).
The vehicle speed signal originates in the ABS module, and is broadcast over the high speed CAN bus. The CJB converts
the vehicle speed signal into a pulsed voltage signal for delivery to the control unit. This signal pulses at a rate of 8,000
pulses per mile (5,000 pulses per kilometer), and has a duty cycle of 50% on 50% off.
Calibration
If the battery is disconnected, or the power supply is interrupted, whilst the sunroof is partially open it will need to be
recalibrated.
Once the battery is reconnected, or the power supply is restored, recalibrate the sunroof as follows:
Switch the ignition on.
With the sunroof closed, press and release the front of the switch. The sunroof will move to the tilted position
ready for calibration.
Press the front of the sunroof switch, and hold for twenty seconds.
After twenty seconds the sunroof will begin to move. Keep the front of the switch pressed until the sunroof has
fully opened, then closed.
Once the open/close cycle has completed and the sunroof has stopped moving, release the switch.
The sunroof can now be operated as normal.
Roof Opening Panel - Roof Opening Panel
Diagnosis and Testing
Principles of Operation
For a detailed description of the roof opening panel system, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section in the workshop manual.
REFER to:
Roof Opening Panel
(501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Description and Operation).
Roof Opening Panel Diagnostic Symptom Chart
Symptom
Probable Cause
Action
Roof opening panel - noise
during operation
Noise produced during roof opening
panel operation
Side acoustic seal(s) adrift or damaged
Front acoustic seal adrift or damaged
Glass seal adrift or damaged
Drip lip adrift or damaged
Air deflector adrift or damaged
Roof opening panel motor fault
GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
One-touch operation -
inoperative
Loss of switch one-touch function
initialization required
GO to Pinpoint Test
B.
Roof opening panel - inoperative
Does not close
Does not open
Does not tilt
Jammed / stuck in one position
Roof opening panel motor fault
GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
Roof opening panel -
unnecessary bounce back
Side acoustic seal(s) adrift or damaged
Front acoustic seal adrift or damaged
Glass seal adrift or damaged
Drip lip adrift or damaged
Air deflector adrift or damaged
Roof opening panel motor fault
• NOTE: Unnecessary bounce-back refers to the unintentional
operation of the anti trap feature
GO to Pinpoint Test
D.
Roof opening panel - blind
Noise produced during roof opening
panel blind operation
Not latching
Not retracting
Handle adrift
GO to Pinpoint Test
E.
Water ingress
Drain tubes blocked
Seals adrift
Air deflector location
GO to Pinpoint Test
F.
Wind noise
Side acoustic seal(s) adrift or damaged
Front acoustic seal adrift or damaged
Glass seal adrift or damaged
Drip lip adrift or damaged
Air deflector adrift or damaged
GO to Pinpoint Test
G.
Seals loose or adrift
Side acoustic seal(s) adrift or damaged
Front acoustic seal adrift or damaged
Glass seal adrift or damaged
Drip lip adrift or damaged
Air deflector adrift or damaged
GO to Pinpoint Test
H.
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not guarantee
confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer concern.
1.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
2.
Visual Inspection
Mechanical
Electrical
Roof opening panel
Helixed drive cables
Switch
Roof opening panel motor
Fuses/relays (refer to electrical guide)
Wiring harness
Correct engagement of electrical connectors
Loose or corroded connections
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
3.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
4.
DTC Index
• NOTE: If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty Policy
and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new
module/component.
• NOTE: Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan tool to the
first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give extra information read by the manufacturer-
approved diagnostic system).
• NOTE: When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal places and with a
current calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
1
1
2
• NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the cause.
Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC
Description
Possible Cause
Action
B10EF-12 Sunroof Speed Output -
circuit short to power
Roof opening panel motor speed
output circuit short to power
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and check the (speed
output) circuit between the central junction box and the roof
opening panel motor for short to power. Repair as required
B10EF-14 Sunroof Speed Output -
circuit short to ground or
open
Roof opening panel motor speed
output circuit short to ground or
open circuit
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and check the (speed
output) circuit between the central junction box and the roof
opening panel motor for short to ground or open circuit. Repair
as required
B10F2-12 Sunroof control - circuit
short to power
Roof opening panel motor (ACC)
circuit short to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the (ACC)
circuit between the central junction box and the roof opening
panel motor for circuit short to power. Repair as required
B10F2-14 Sunroof control - circuit
short to ground or open
Roof opening panel motor (ACC)
circuit short to ground or open
circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the (ACC)
circuit between the central junction box and the roof opening
panel motor for circuit short to ground or open circuit. Repair as
required
B113D-12 Sunroof Global Open/Close
Control - circuit short to
power
Roof opening panel motor global
open/close control circuit short
to power
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and check the (global close)
circuit between the central junction box and the roof opening
panel motor for circuit for short to power. Repair as required
B113D-14 Sunroof Global Open/Close
Control - circuit short to
ground or open
Roof opening panel motor global
open/close control circuit short
to ground or open circuit
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and check the (global close)
circuit between the central junction box and the roof opening
panel motor for circuit for short to ground or open circuit.
Repair as required
Roof Opening Panel Diagnostic Pinpoint
PINPOINT TEST A : ROOF OPENING PANEL - NOISE DURING OPERATION
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: MOTOR - NOISE DURING OPERATION
• NOTE: These tests are to be carried out to determine the cause of the noise during roof opening panel operation.
Operate the roof opening panel through all possible positions
(slide open / slide close / tilt open / tilt close) using the roof
mounted switch.
Is the roof opening panel motor noisy during operation when
compared to another vehicle?
Yes
GO to A2
.
No
GO to A4
.
A2: MOTOR FIXING - SECURITY, LOCATION AND TORQUE
Access the roof opening panel motor.
Check the roof opening panel motor is correctly located and
securely installed.
Is the roof opening panel motor correctly located and securely
installed?
Yes
GO to A3
.
No
Correctly locate and secure the roof opening panel motor.
Check for correct roof opening panel operation. If the concern
persists,
GO to A1
.
A3: MOTOR FIXINGS - HEXAGONAL MOTOR MOUNTING INSERTS
1
1
1
1
1
1
Remove the roof opening panel motor from the roof opening
panel and confirm the 3 brass hexagonal motor mounting
inserts on the roof opening panel are correctly located and
secure.
REFER to:
Roof Opening Panel Motor
(501-17 Roof Opening
Panel, Removal and Installation).
Are the 3 brass hexagonal motor mounting inserts correctly
located and securely installed?
Yes
Install a new roof opening panel motor.
REFER to:
Roof Opening Panel Motor
(501-17 Roof Opening
Panel, Removal and Installation).
No
Replace the roof opening panel.
REFER to:
Roof Opening Panel
(501-17 Roof Opening Panel,
Removal and Installation).
A4: AIR DEFLECTOR - NOISE
Operate the roof opening panel using the roof mounted
switch to determine the cause of the noise during the roof
opening panel operation.
Is the air deflector causing the noise during movement of the roof
opening panel?
Yes
GO to A5
.
No
GO to A6
.
A5: AIR DEFLECTOR - ALIGNMENT
Check the alignment of the air deflector spring.
PINPOINT TEST B : ROOF OPENING PANEL - ONE TOUCH SWITCH OPERATION INOPERATIVE
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: ROOF OPENING PANEL - OPERATION
• NOTE: These tests are to be carried out to determine the cause of the loss of one touch operation.
Operate the roof opening panel through all possible positions (slide open / slide close / tilt open / tilt close) without
using one touch operation.
Does the roof opening panel operate through all possible positions correctly?
Yes
Perform the manual roof opening panel initialization procedure.
REFER to:
Motor Synchronization
(501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
Check for correct roof opening panel operation. If the concern persists, use the manufacturer approved diagnostic
system to perform the "roof opening panel initialization procedure" Including "vehicle hard reset procedure as required".
Check for correct roof opening panel operation.
GO to B2
.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
B2: ONE TOUCH SWITCH - OPERATION
Operate one touch function the roof opening panel using the roof mounted switch.
Does the one touch function of the roof opening panel switch operate correctly?
Yes
No further action required.
No
Install a new roof opening panel motor.
REFER to:
Roof Opening Panel Motor
(501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
PINPOINT TEST C : ROOF OPENING PANEL - INOPERATIVE
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: ROOF OPENING PANEL - FUSE
• NOTE: These tests are to be carried out to determine the cause of the loss of roof opening panel functionality.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the fused
link to the roof opening panel motor.
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