Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 966
P0404-EGR POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
9.
(K34) EGR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K34) EGR Sensor
Signal circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K34) EGR Sensor Sig-
nal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 10
10.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0405-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 461
P0405-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage above 10.0 volts.
•
Set Condition:
EGR Position Sensor Signal is less than 0.1 of a volt. One trip Fault.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
EGR POSITION SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
EGR POSITION SENSOR BELOW 0.2 OF A VOLT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the EGR Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 9
2.
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the EGR
Solenoid harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 6
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0405-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
EGR POSITION
With the scan tool, monitor the EGR Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K34) EGR Position
Sensor Signal circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground circuit in the (K34) EGR Posi-
tion Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
(K34) EGR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Sig-
nal circuit and (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and
the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 463
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