Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 1532
C140E-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BLOCKED (CONTINUED)
4.
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
5.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
No
>> Test complete.
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C140F-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C140F-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
•
Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE DTC
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the
Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor
and the control module.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Go to 14
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C140F-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
2.
(T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC
NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module
detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal
circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connec-
tors between the sensor and the control module.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit.
NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady.
Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in
order to verify voltmeter functionality.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Go to 3
3.
(T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring har-
ness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
>> Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for an
intermittent short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1.
No
>> Go to 4
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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