Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 1576
C1507–RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE PERFORMANCE
22 - 52
TIRES/WHEELS
WK
C1507–RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Tire Pressure Trigger Module is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the vehicle.
The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM) over a LIN bus.
When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the tire pressure
sensor and force a RF transmission from the sensor.
•
When Monitored:
Continuously.
•
Set Condition:
The WCM (SKREEM) will monitor the messages from each Tire Pressure Trigger Module over the LIN bus. If
any of the messages are not received, or are received other than as expected, a DTC will set. When the
condition is corrected, or is no longer detected, as acknowledged via a LIN bus message, the WCM will reset
the appropriate trigger module fault status.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE PERFORMANCE DTC
(D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE
WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Go to 9
WK
TIRES/WHEELS
22 - 53
C1507–RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
2.
(D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Transponder harness connector.
Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor
LAN circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN
circuit for a short to voltage.
No
>> Go to 3
3.
(D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN
Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN
circuit for a short to ground.
No
>> Go to 4
22 - 54
TIRES/WHEELS
WK
C1507–RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
4.
(D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Mon-
itor LAN circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN
circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
No
>> Go to 5
5.
(F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12–volt test light connect to ground, check the (F924) Fused
Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) cir-
cuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
WK
TIRES/WHEELS
22 - 55
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст