Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 180
C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE (CONTINUED)
For the Anti-Lock Brake System circuit diagram. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the ABS Pump Motor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE OPEN
(A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR A DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
Drive the vehicle over 40 Km/h (25 mph).
Park the vehicle and cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs
Does the scan tool display: C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2.
CHECK ABS PUMP OPERATION WITH SCAN TOOL
Cycle the ignition from off to on.
With the scan tool, actuate the ABS Pump Motor.
Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
No
>> Go To 3
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE (CONTINUED)
3.
CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the ABS Pump Motor fuse.
Is the ABS Pump Motor fuse open?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 5
4.
CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Check the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness for a short to ground.
Is the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness OK?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary. Replace the fuse.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5.
CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires. Check all related con-
nectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to ground, check the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connec-
tion to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE (CONTINUED)
7.
GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12–volt test light connected to 12–volts, check the (Z107) and
(Z127) Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C2200-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
WK
BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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