Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 1114
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW (CONTINUED)
7.
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K125) Gen Field
Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K125) Gen Field Control
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
8.
(Z385) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the
(Z385) Ground circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 9
No
>> Repair the open in the (Z385) Generator Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1052
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P3400-MDS RATIONALITY BANK 1
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition
from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that
coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse,
decoupling the valves and camshaft.
•
When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
•
Set Condition:
O2 sensor readings on Bank 1 side indicate a lean condition while in 4 cylinder mode.
Possible Causes
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
MDS SOLENOID 1
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Manifold per Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid.
If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 1. If the passages are
not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 1053
P3400-MDS RATIONALITY BANK 1 (CONTINUED)
3.
MDS SOLENOID 7
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 7.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid.
If the passages are restricted, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 7. If the passages are
not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 7.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
Turn the ignition off.
Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block.
Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head per Service Information.
Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank.
Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.
Are the passages blocked?
Yes
>> Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine
block may be necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1054
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P3401-MDS SOLENOID 1 CIRCUIT
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 1055
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст