Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 1016
P0585-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 CORRELATION (CONTINUED)
9.
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO THE (V397/V937) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (V397) Switch Return circuit and
both of the (V371) and (V372) S/C Switch Signal circuits in the S/C
Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (V397/V937) Switch Return
circuit and the (V371/V71) or (V372/V72) S/C Switch Sig-
nal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 10
9 - 660
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0585-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 CORRELATION (CONTINUED)
10.
(V371/V71) S/C SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V372/V72) S/C SWITCH NO.2
SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (V371/V71) S/C Switch No.1 Sig-
nal circuit and the (V372/72) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit at both
Speed Control harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (V372/V72) S/C Switch No.2
Signal circuit and the (V371) S/C Switch No.1 Signal cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 11
11.
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V371/V71) and
(V372/V72) S/C Switch Signal circuits at both S/C Switch harness con-
nectors.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (V371/V71) or (V372/
V72) S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 12
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 661
P0585-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 CORRELATION (CONTINUED)
12.
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES
Allow the engine to idle.
With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
SWITCH POSITION
SWITCH No.1 VOLTAGE VALUE
SWITCH No.2 VOLATGE VALUE
NO SWITCHES PRESSED
4.31 to 4.78 volts
4.31 to 4.78 volts
ON/OFF PRESSED
0.59 to 1.13 volts
3.53 to 3.92 volts
RES/ACCEL PRESSED
3.88 to 4.17 volts
2.04 to 2.47 volts
SET PRESSED
3.16 to 3.56 volts
1.17 to 1.56 volts
COAST PRESSED
2.57 to 2.94 volts
0.77 to 1.09 volts
CANCEL PRESSED
1.59 to 1.99 volts
2.84 to 3.25 volts
Take these same voltage measurements with a voltmeter by back probing the (V371) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit
and the (V372) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit at the switches.
Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a volt difference
between the voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch values?
Yes
>> Replace the Speed Control Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 13
13.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 662
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0586-SPEED CONTROL VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
•
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition detected in the Speed control vent solenoid control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three
good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(V32) S/C SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND
(V35) S/C VENT SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(V35) S/C VENT SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z384) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
SPEED CONTROL VENT CONTROL
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid and note operation.
Does the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid actuate properly?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 2
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 663
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