Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 297
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
2.
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Mod-
ule in accordance with the service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST — VER 1.
3.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Pow-
ertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4.
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (IF EQUIPPED) — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Shift Lever Assembly
in accordance with the service information.
Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.
8E - 34
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
5.
STEERING CONTROL MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Steering Control
Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
6.
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (IF EQUIPPED)— INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Final Drive Control
Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
7.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (3.7L/DIESEL ONLY) — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine
Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
WK
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 35
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
8.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
>> Go To 9
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Trans-
mission Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER.
9.
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and
ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 10
8E - 36
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
10.
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and
ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 11
11.
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+)
circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 12
WK
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 37
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст