Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 996
P0522-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW 3.7L, 4.7L (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The oil pressure sensor voltage at PCM goes below 0.1 of a volt for 0.5 of a second. One Trip Fault. Three
good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0522-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW 3.7L, 4.7L (CONTINUED)
2.
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire to the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the
Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool monitor the Oil Pressure Switch state.
Touch the other end of the jumper wire to a known good Ground sev-
eral times.
Did the Oil Pressure Switch state change from High to Low
when
connecting
and
disconnecting
the
jumper
wire
to
ground?
Yes
>> Replace the Oil Pressure Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3.
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the
Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage on the (G6) Oil Pres-
sure Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0522-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW 3.7L, 4.7L (CONTINUED)
4.
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the
Oil Pressure Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of
special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
(G6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (G6)
Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0522-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW 3.7L, 4.7L (CONTINUED)
6.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 583
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