Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 191
U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Anti-Lock Brake System circuit diagram. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects too many CAN Bus off events.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATALINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
(D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATALINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
SENSOR CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR A DTC U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC’s.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC’s
Does the scan tool display: U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2.
CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
NOTE: The Sensor Cluster is the same as the Dynamics sensor.
Check the Sensor Cluster installation and torque of the mounting bolts.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 3
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
3.
CHECK THE (D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATALINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (D52) Sensor
Cluster High Datalink circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Datalink circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK THE (D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATALINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D52) Sen-
sor Cluster High Datalink circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Datalink circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 5
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
5.
CHECK THE (D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATALINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (D52) Sensor Cluster High
Datalink circuit and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D52) Sen-
sor Cluster High Datalink circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Datalink circuit for
an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6.
CHECK THE (D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATALINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (D51) Sensor
Cluster Low Datalink circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Datalink circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 7
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
7.
CHECK THE (D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATALINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D51) Sen-
sor Cluster Low Datalink circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Datalink circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 8
8.
CHECK THE (D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATALINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low
Datalink circuit and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D51) Sen-
sor Cluster Low Datalink circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Replace the Sensor Cluster in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Repair the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Datalink circuit for
an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
WK
BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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