Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 990
P0509-IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
3.
(K961) IAC SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K961) IAC Signal circuit in the IAC Motor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K961) IAC Sig-
nal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage on the (K61) IAC Control circuit in the IAC Motor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K61) IAC Con-
trol circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
9 - 556
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0509-IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
5.
(K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance across the (K961) IAC Signal circuit and the
(K61) IAC Control circuit in the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K961) IAC Signal circuit and
the (K61) IAC Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 557
P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY
9 - 558
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an invalid SKREEM key. One Trip Fault.
Possible Causes
INCORRECT VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM
NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKREEM
NO VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM
IGNITION KEY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any Can C or Can B failures before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 6
2.
NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKREEM
With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the SKREEM.
Can the scan tool communicate with the SKREEM?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Refer to Section 8 - Electrical VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform
the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE)
3.
SKREEM TROUBLE CODES SET
With the scan tool, check for SKREEM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKREEM?
Yes
>> Refer to Section 8 - Electrical VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform
the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 559
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст