Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 326
*STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
•
With the ignition on
•
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
•
IOD fuse installed
•
FCM is configured correctly
•
Set Condition:
Bus messages not received for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWER OR GROUND FROM THE REPORTING MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
PREVIOUS SERVICE PERFORMED WITHIN THE LAST 100 KEY CYCLES (FUSE/RELAYS REMOVED, WIRING
SERVICE, BATTERY DISCONNECT)
LOW BATTERY/JUMP START CONDITION
IOD FUSE WAS REMOVED DURING SHIPPING
CHECK FOR RELATED TSBS
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS STORED
NOTE: Stored faults may indicate a customer perceived intermittent condition.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read stored DTCs.
Is this DTC stored?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Diagnose the active DTC. Refer to the Index for a list of the symptoms.
2.
CHECK THE ENVIRONMENTAL DATA
With the scan tool, read the loss of communication environmental data.
Does the loss of communication environmental odometer data match up to any of the previous service
procedures listed in the possible causes or are their any stored CAN B or C hardware electrical, battery,
ignition voltage, VIN missing/mismatch, FCM configuration DTCs present with matching environmental
data?
Yes
>> These DTCs may have been the result of other service procedures performed. Clear DTCs.
No
>> Go To 3
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
*STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS (CONTINUED)
3.
VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC – WIRING CONCERNS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs “Logged Against” the module and one or more lost com-
munication DTCs stored in the offending module?
Yes
>> Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring
harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for
broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC – OFFENDING MODULE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs “Logged Against” the module and NO lost communication
DTCs stored in the offending module?
Yes
>> Check for TSB related to this offending module.
No
>> Go To 5
5.
VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC – REPORTING MODULE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there ONLY ONE ECU with stored DTCs “Logged Against” the module?
Yes
>> Check for TSB related to the module that set this DTC.
No
>> Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring
harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for
broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
WK
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 151
*NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE)
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
*NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE) (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Possible Causes
(A107) (A200) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z107) (Z127) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active
on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide,
inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness con-
nectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2.
(A107) (A200) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and
(A200) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
WK
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 153
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