Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 1100
P2175-LOW AIRFLOW/RESTRICTION DETECTED (SLOW ACCUMULATION) (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running with no MAP Sensor DTCs.
•
Set Condition:
PCM calculated MAP value is greater than actual MAP value plus an offset value. One trip fault and the code
will set within 5 seconds. Three good trips to turn of the mil. ETC light will flash.
Possible Causes
RESTRICTED AIR INLET SYSTEM
RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
TP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a plugged intake air system or dirty Throttle Body. Check for
any TSB’s before continuing.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, TP Sensor, Oxygen Sensor, Fuel related or MAP Sensor DTCs before
continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.
NOTE: Question the customer about weather conditions, as ICE build up on the blade can cause this fault
when ambient is around +4 to -10 Celsius range.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P2175-LOW AIRFLOW/RESTRICTION DETECTED (SLOW ACCUMULATION) (CONTINUED)
2.
RESTRICTED AIR INLET SYSTEM
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly.
Remove the Air Filter.
Inspect the Throttle Body opening for signs of any foreign materials.
Check the intake tube / air cleaner for obstructions - include snow packing questions to customer.
Were any restrictions found?
Yes
>> Repair the restriction as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
3.
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the Accelerator pedal.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at Wide Open Throttle?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 11
4.
TP SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to 4.2 volts.
TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to 0.8 of a volt.
Is the voltage transition smooth between the appropriate values?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P2175-LOW AIRFLOW/RESTRICTION DETECTED (SLOW ACCUMULATION) (CONTINUED)
5.
RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the
Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Sup-
ply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and (F855) 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit between the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P2175-LOW AIRFLOW/RESTRICTION DETECTED (SLOW ACCUMULATION) (CONTINUED)
7.
TP SENSOR
Connect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal cir-
cuit and the (K922) Sensor Return circuit in the Throttle Body harness
connector.
TP Sensor No.1 voltage should start at approximately 4.8 volts and
decrease to 0.2 of a volt.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal cir-
cuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness
connector.
TP Sensor No.2 voltage should start at approximately 0 volts and
increase to 4.8 to 5.2 volts.
Does the TP Sensor voltage change to the appropriate voltage
with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
>> Disconnect the Battery before replacing the Throttle Body
Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After
installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the
ETC RELEARN function
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 999
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