Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 32
C2109–DRIVETRAIN SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW
3 - 26
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
C2109–DRIVETRAIN SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The FDCM recognizes the Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit voltage is too low.
Possible Causes
FRONT DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID
REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FDCM
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a DRBIII
T
, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 6
2.
FRONT DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Differential Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
T
, actuate the Front Differential Solenoid.
Measure the voltage of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the Front Differential Solenoid har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage 12 volts?
Yes
>> Inspect the Front Differential Solenoid Jumper harness, repair/replace as necessary. If OK, replace the
Front Differential Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Go To 3
WK
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
3 - 27
C2109–DRIVETRAIN SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
T
, actuate the Rear Differential Solenoid.
Measure the voltage of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the Rear Differential Solenoid har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage 12 volts?
Yes
>> Inspect the Rear Differential Solenoid Jumper harness, repair/replace as necessary. If OK, replace the
Rear Differential Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switch Battery Solenoid Supply circuit at the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (T301) Switch Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Go To 5
5.
FDCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
No
>> Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3 - 28
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
C2109–DRIVETRAIN SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
6.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIII
T
, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Test Complete.
WK
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
3 - 29
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст