Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 134
C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Anti-Lock Brake System circuit diagram. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the Right Front Wheel Speed Signal circuit indicates continuously too high or too low wheel speed.
Possible Causes
TERMINAL/CONNECTOR/TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR A DTC C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
Drive the vehicle over 25 Km/h (15 mph).
Park the vehicle and cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFOR-
MANCE?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 - 162
BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
2.
CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. Teeth should be perfectly
square, not bent, or nicked.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, Right Front WSS harness connector, and
Right Front WSS tone wheel (if applicable).
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 3
3.
(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and
the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits at the Right Front WSS har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short
to the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4.
CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit in the
Right Front WSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Go To 5
WK
BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 163
C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
5.
(B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (B7) Right Front
WSS Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 7
7.
(B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 - 164
BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
8.
CHECK THE (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY AND THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply and
(B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuits at the Right Front WSS harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 11
No
>> Go To 9
9.
(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 10
WK
BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 165
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст