Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 955
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
2.
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 10
3.
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sen-
sor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 7
9 - 416
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
4.
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the
(F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and
the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 417
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
6.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sen-
sor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K24) CKP Signal
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
9 - 418
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
8.
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit from the CKP
Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool
#8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 9
No
>> Repair the open in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal cir-
cuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 13
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 419
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