Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 174
C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
Turn the ignition off.
Perform a battery and charging system test.
NOTE: Refer to the Service Information for related test(s)/symptom(s).
Does the battery and charging system pass?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4.
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to ground, check the (A107) and
the (A200) Fused B+ circuits.
NOTE: The Test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
5.
GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12–volt test light connected to B+, check (Z107) and (Z127)
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The Test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
WK
BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 323
C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (CONTINUED)
For the Anti-Lock Brake System circuit diagram. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that voltage is above 17 volts.
Possible Causes
BATTERY CHARGER ON VEHICLE
TERMINAL/CONNECTOR/WIRING HARNESS DAMAGE
STARTING AND CHARGING CONDITION
GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR A C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC’s.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display: C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2.
CHECK FOR BATTERY CHARGER CONNECTED TO VEHICLE
Is a battery charger connected to the vehicle?
Yes
>> Ensure battery is fully charged.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 3
3.
CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 4
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (CONTINUED)
4.
CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
Turn the ignition off.
Perform a battery and charging system test.
NOTE: Refer to the Service Information for related test(s)/symptom(s).
Does the battery and charging system pass?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5.
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12–volt Test Light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z107) and
(Z127) Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
.
6.
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct
line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or
fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instruc-
tions can result in personal injury or death.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Start the engine.
Raise engine speed above 1,800 RPM.
Measure the voltage of the (A107) and (A200) Fused B(+) circuits.
Is the voltage above 17 volts?
Yes
>> Refer to the appropriate Service Information for Charging
System testing and repair.
No
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
WK
BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 325
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