Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 96
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the TP Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The throttle must be against the stop.
Is the TP Sensor voltage 0.92 of a volt or less with the Throttle closed?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Check for a binding throttle condition. If OK, replace the Throttle
Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
With the DRBIII
t, read the TP Sensor voltage.
While monitoring the DRBIII
t, slowly open and close the throttle.
Does the voltage increase and decrease smoothly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
NOTE: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.
Is the DRB reading within 1
9 of the Vacuum Gauge reading?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
NOTE: Remove the vacuum gauge before continuing.
8
NOTE: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECT Sensor value. If the engine was allowed to sit
overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is
somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine
to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Sensor value. The temp value change
should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82°C (180°F).
The value should reach at least 82°C (180°F).
Did the ECT value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 180°F (82°C)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0172-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 RICH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Did the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
NOTE: Connect the vacuum hoses before continuing.
10
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from restrictions.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 14
11
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Perform the following test on the O2 Sensors whose voltage was not
switching properly in the previous step.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the DRBIII
t with the connector
disconnected.
Connect a jumper wire between the O2 Signal circuit and the O2 Return circuit in the
O2 Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts down to 2.5 volts with the
jumper wire connected.
Did the O2 Sensor voltage drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 12
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
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P0172-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 RICH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
12
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Check the O2 Signal circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or
short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM
harness connector. If OK, replace the Powertrain Control Module
per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 13
13
Engine still running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 14
No
→ Check the O2 Return circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or
short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM
harness connector. If OK, replace the Powertrain Control Module
per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
NOTE: Turn the ignition off before continuing.
14
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0172-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 RICH —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT
P0202-FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CIRCUIT
P0203-FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT
P0204-FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT
P0205-FUEL INJECTOR NO.5 CIRCUIT
P0206-FUEL INJECTOR NO.6 CIRCUIT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0201-FUEL INJECTOR NO.1
CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 11.9981 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3008 rpm.
Set Condition:
No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
P0202-FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 11.9981 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3008 rpm.
Set Condition:
No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
P0203-FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 11.9981 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3008 rpm.
Set Condition:
No inductive is detected after injector turn off.
P0204-FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 11.9981 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3008 rpm.
Set Condition:
No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off, and with no other
injectors on.
P0205-FUEL INJECTOR NO.5 CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 11.9981 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3008 rpm.
Set Condition:
No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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