Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 60
Symptom:
SYSTEM UNDER VOLTAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SYSTEM UNDER VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
Ignition on. The CAB monitors the Fused Ignition Switch Output for
proper system voltage.
Set Condition:
If the voltage is below 9.5 volts, the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
INTERMITTENT DTC
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAB - INTERNAL FAULT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTC’s.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle above 16 km/h (10 mph) for at least 20 seconds.
Stop the vehicle
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display System Undervoltage DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Engine Running.
Measure the battery voltage.
Is the battery voltage below 10 volts?
All
Yes
→ Refer to appropriate service information for charging system
testing and repair.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the ground circuits.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
31
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit for high resis-
tance
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
If there are no potential causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Controller Antilock Brake.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
32
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM UNDER VOLTAGE —
Continued
Symptom:
*ABS WARNING INDICATOR ALWAYS ON
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS RELAY STUCK
ABS RELAY FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
ABS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAB INTERNAL OPEN
ABS INDICATOR DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONCERN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Remove the ABS relay from PDC.
Perform the key-on bulb test.
Does the ABS Indicator light and remain lit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector.
Remove the ABS relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the ABS Warning Indicator
Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Repair the ABS Indicator circuit for a short to ground. The CAB
may have to sense all four wheels at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it
will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to Instrument Cluster.
The CAB may have to sense all four wheels at 25 km/h (15 mph)
before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Install a substitute relay in place of the ABS relay.
Perform the key-on bulb check.
Does the ABS Warning Indicator operate OK?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ABS relay. The CAB may have to sense all four wheels
at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
33
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Remove the ABS relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the ABS relay Fused B+ circuit for an open. The CAB may
have to sense all four wheels at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it will
extinguish the ABS Indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Remove the ABS relay.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ABS Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the ABS Relay Control circuit for an open. The CAB may
have to sense all four wheels at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it will
extinguish the ABS Indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
34
BRAKES (CAB)
*ABS WARNING INDICATOR ALWAYS ON —
Continued
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