Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 103
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness including the ground circuit. Look for any
chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are tight.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit. Use Miller special tool #8815 when checking for an open
circuit to prevent PCM harness connector terminal damage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Carefully disconnect the Battery Ground cable.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: An intermittent condition with the Crank Position Sensor can cause
the P0344 to set.
Install the CMP Sensor.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Crank Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Does the voltage ever increase above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the excessive resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the
CMP Sensor harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness while monitoring the resistance value.
Does the resistance ever go below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 11
11
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP
Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Does the resistance ever go below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the
(K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 12
138
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
12
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, review repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
139
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0420-CATALYST 1/1 EFFICIENCY
P0430-CATALYST 2/1 EFFICIENCY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0420-CATALYST 1/1 EFFI-
CIENCY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0420-CATALYST 1/1 EFFICIENCY
When Monitored:
After engine warm up to 70°C (158°F), 180 seconds of open throttle
operation, at a speed greater than 18 mph and less than 55 mph, with the engine at
1200-1700 rpm and MAP vacuum between 15.0 and 21.0 inches of mercury (Hg).
Set Condition:
As catalyst efficiency deteriorates, the switch rate of the downstream O2
sensor approaches that of the upstream O2 sensor. If at any point during the test the
switch ratio reaches a predetermined value a counter is incremented by one.
P0430-CATALYST 2/1 EFFICIENCY
When Monitored:
After engine warm up to 147 deg. F, 180 seconds of open throttle
operation, at a speed greater than 20 mph, with the engine at 1200-1700 rpm and MAP
vacuum between 15.0 and 21.0 inches of mercury (Hg).
Set Condition:
As catalyst efficiency deteriorates, the switch rate of the downstream O2
sensor approaches that of the upstream O2 sensor. If at any point during the test the
switch ratio reaches a predetermined value a counter is incremented by one. Three good
trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VISUALLY INSPECT CATALYTIC CONVERTER
EXHAUST LEAK
ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
AGING O2 SENSOR
CATALYTIC CONVERTER
140
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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