Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 121
Symptom:
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1000 RPM. With no
other charging system codes set.
Set Condition:
The battery sensed voltage is 1 volt above the charging goal for 13.47
seconds. The PCM senses the battery voltage turns off the field driver and senses the
battery voltage again. If the voltages are the same, the code is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
GENERATOR OPERATION
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics
Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the
Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is found to be open use the
wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for
damage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump it across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 3
209
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator Field
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K125) Gen Field Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 4
4
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
210
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0572-BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0572-BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch #1 is mechanically stuck in the
low/on position. One Trip Fault. Three Global Good Trips to Clear.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
(B15) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Verify battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Brake Lamp Switch and disconnect the harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z249) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15)
Brake Switch No.1 Signal terminal at the Brake Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal plunger while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal
circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 4
211
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
212
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0572-BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
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