Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 141
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there is no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
289
STARTING
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM WITH A NO START CONDITION —
Continued
Symptom:
*START AND STALL CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING DTCS
CHECKING SKIM DTCS
TP SENSOR SWEEP
TP SENSOR VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.92 VOLTS WITH THROTTLE CLOSED
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES FOR START & STALL
FUEL CONTAMINATION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read engine DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Driveability Category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
NOTE: If you are unable to communicate with the SKIM, refer to the
Communication Category and perform the appropriate symptom.
With the DRBIII
t, read the SKIM codes.
Are there any SKIM DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Vehicle Theft category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the DRBIII
t, read TP Sensor voltage.
While monitoring the DRBIII
t, slowly open and close the Throttle.
Is the voltage change smooth?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
4
With the DRBIII
t, read TP Sensor voltage. Throttle must be against stop.
Is the voltage 0.92 or less with the Throttle closed?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Check for a binding throttle condition. If OK, replace the Throttle
Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
290
STARTING
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Note: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soaked).
NOTE: If the vehicle was allowed to sit over night with no engine start,
coolant temperature should be near ambient temperatures.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECT value.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82° C (180° F), allow the engine
to cool until 65° C (150° F) is reached.
Start the engine.
During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Sensor value. The temperature value
change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82° C
(180° F). The value should reach at least 82° C (180° F).
Did the Engine Temperature value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 82° C
(180° F)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
6
The following additional items should be checked as a possible cause for a start and
stall condition.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB’s) that may apply to the symptom.
The exhaust system must be free of any restrictions.
The engine compression must be within specifications.
The engine valve timing must be within specifications.
The engine must be free from vacuum leaks.
The throttle body must be free of carbon buildup and dirt.
Do any of the above conditions exist?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
Follow the diagnostics for Checking Fuel Delivery under the Driveability section of
this manual.
Was the Start and Stall condition solved after following the above diagnostic test?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Ensure the fuel being
used in this vehicle meets manufactures Fuel Requirement, refer
to the service manual.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
291
STARTING
*START AND STALL CONDITION —
Continued
Symptom:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR/APPS LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR/APPS LOW
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage drops below .078 volts for
the period of 0.48 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE TPS DTC’S PRESENT
TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low, locate and repair the leak, then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
With the DRBIII
t, check Engine DTC’s.
Are there any Engine TPS related DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1.
No
→ Go To 3
292
TRANSMISSION - 42RLE
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