Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 88
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
transition?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.1 LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.1 HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.1 HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is greater than 4.5 volts for
0.7 of a second. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon
build up.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
NOTE: Diagnose any IAC codes before continuing.
With the DRBIII
t, read the TP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit at the Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit at the TP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit from the TP Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit and the
(F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the
(K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the TP Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.1 HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
transition?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.1 HIGH —
Continued
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