Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 92
Symptom List:
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE
P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE
P0158-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT
HIGH VOLTAGE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is greater than 496°C (925°F) and
battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.99 volts for 66.56 seconds. One trip
fault.
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is greater than 496°C (925°F) and
battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.99 volts for 76.8 seconds. One trip
fault.
P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is greater than 496°C (925°F) and
battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.99 volts for 66.56 seconds. One trip
fault.
P0158-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is greater than 496°C (925°F) and
battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.99 volts for 76.8 seconds. One trip
fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 3.7 VOLTS
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR
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POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Return circuits are shorted to
voltage, the DRBIII
t will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings high.
NOTE: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set
the DTC.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation.
If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the
diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 3.7 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the O2 Sensor
Return circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Sensor Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the O2 Sensor Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
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P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor
Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Return circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open O2 Sensor Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE
P0153-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW RESPONSE
P0159-O2 SENSOR 2/2 SLOW RESPONSE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW
RESPONSE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored:
Vehicle is started and driven between 20 and 55 MPH with the Throttle
open for a minimum of 120 seconds. Coolant greater than 70°C (158°F). Catalytic
Converter Temp greater than 600°C (1112°F) and EVAP Purge is active.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage switches less than 16 times from lean to
rich within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault.
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored:
Vehicle is started and driven between 20 and 55 MPH with the Throttle
open for a minimum of 120 seconds. Coolant greater than 70°C (158°F). Catalytic
Converter Temp greater than 600°C (1112°F) and EVAP Purge is active
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage switches less than 16 times from lean to
rich within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault.
P0153-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored:
Vehicle is started and driven between 20 and 55 MPH with the Throttle
open for a minimum of 120 seconds. Coolant greater than 70°C (158°F). Catalytic
Converter Temp greater than 600°C (1112°F) and EVAP Purge is active
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage switches less than 16 times from lean to
rich within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault.
P0159-O2 SENSOR 2/2 SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored:
Vehicle is started and driven between 20 and 55 MPH with the Throttle
open for a minimum of 120 seconds. Coolant greater than 70°C (158°F). Catalytic
Converter Temp greater than 600°C (1112°F) and EVAP Purge is active
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage switches less than 16 times from lean to
rich within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
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