Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 99
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
13
Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose,fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module and inspect the Fuel Inlet Strainer.
Is the Fuel Inlet Strainer plugged?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the Fuel Pump Module harness
connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Ensure the ground circuit is operating properly. Repair as neces-
sary. Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
14
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay or ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Control
circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
NOTE: The resistance of the primary Ignition Coil on a 3.7L is 0.6 to 0.9 of an
ohm at 77°F (25°C).
Does the test light brightly blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 15
15
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Check the Coil Control circuit for an open, short to ground, and short to voltage.
Was a problem found with the Coil Control circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 16
16
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
When Monitored:
Under closed throttle decel and A/C off. ECT above 75°C (167°F).
Engine start time is greater than 50 seconds.
Set Condition:
One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from
the reference. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CKP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Check for any TSBs that may apply to this symptom.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, clear DTCs, PCM battery disconnect to reset the PCM.
Start the engine.
If the MIL has not yet illuminated, test drive the vehicle to try to get the code to reset.
Does the code reset while cranking or during the test drive?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the CKP wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the CKP wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out,
or corroded terminals.
Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor is properly installed and the mounting
bolt(s) is properly torqued to specification.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED —
Continued
Symptom:
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Engine cranking.
Set Condition:
No CKP signal is present during engine cranking, and at least 8 camshaft
position sensor signals have occurred.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL
INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Crank the engine.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 14
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the CKP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 10
124
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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