Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 130
Symptom:
P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and
NOT in Limp-in mode.
Set Condition:
This code will set if the PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch
state for a given mode of vehicle operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRB DISPLAYS P/N & D/R NOT IN CORRECT POSITION
TRS T41 SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS T41 SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to
Park), monitor the DRB display.
Did the DRB display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C4 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the TRS T41 Sense (P/N Sense) circuit from the TRS
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 installed.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open in the TRS T41 Sense (P/N Sense) circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS T41 Sense (P/N Sense) circuit
at the TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the short to ground in the TRS T41 Sense (P/N Sense)
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
4
Connect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between
ground and the TRS T41 Sense (P/N Sense) circuit using special tool #8815.
NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the other
positions.
Did the resistance change from above 100 kohms (open) to below 10.0 ohms
(grounded)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
246
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE —
Continued
Symptom:
P1115-GENERAL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1115-GENERAL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The PCM compares the ouputs of the ECT, IAT, and Ambient Temp
sensors. If one sensor does not corralate with the other two sensors the fault is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUT
FAULTY SENSOR
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
NOTE: All ECT, Intake Air, and Ambient Air Temperature Sensor codes must
be diagnosed and repaired before continuing.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the ECT, Ambient/Battery Temp, and Intake Air
Temp Sensor temp values.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature while monitoring the three
Sensor temperature values.
Is the temperature for each of the Sensors increasing properly?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the suspected faulty sensor.
Connect a jumper wire between the Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the voltage of the suspected Sensor.
Did the voltage reading start at 4.8 to 5.0 volts and decrease to 0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the faulty Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Signal circuit from the Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Repair the excessive resistance in the Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, review repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
248
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1115-GENERAL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE —
Continued
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