Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 126
Symptom List:
P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
P0601-INTERNAL MEMORY CHECKSUM INVALID
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICA-
TION LINK.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Internal Bus communication failure between processors.
P0601-INTERNAL MEMORY CHECKSUM INVALID
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Internal checksum for software failed, does not match calculated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM INTERNAL OR SPI
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors, view repair to continue.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
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Symptom:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine speed greater than 1000 RPM. Battery
voltage greater than 10.4 volts. ASD sense switch is on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during
monitoring.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
GENERATOR OPERATION
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z20) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Jump a 12-volt test light across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 3
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TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K125) Gen Field Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator
Field harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
5
Measure the resistance between ground and (K125) Gen Field Control circuit in the
Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K125) Gen Field Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Using a 12-volt test connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z20) Ground circuit in
the Generator Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z20) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM connector terminals for corro-
sion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
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P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION
(F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(A930) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP RELAY
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the PDC.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect the
related fuse. An open fuse may have been caused by a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
232
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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