Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 77
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Using a ohmmeter, connect one end to the PCI Bus circuit at the DLC, and the other
end to ground.
While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each module the vehicle is equipped with
one at a time.
NOTE: Total bus resistance to ground thru all of the modules is typically
between 350 to 1000 ohms. The more modules on the bus, the lower the total
bus resistance will be.
Is the resistance below 150.0 ohms with all the modules disconnected?
All
Yes
→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground
was eliminated.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
33
COMMUNICATION
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE —
Continued
Symptom:
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC set.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the related wire harness. Look for
parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness
connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Perform a voltage drop test on the related circuits between the suspected faulty
component and the PCM.
CAUTION: NEVER PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Inspect and clean all PCM, engine, and chassis grounds that are related to the most
current DTC.
If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common
ground or supply circuits.
For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the DRBIII
t and wiggle the related wire
harness to try to interrupt the actuation.
For intermittent Evaporative Emission trouble codes perform a visual and physical
inspection of the related parts including hoses and the Fuel Filler cap.
For intermittent Misfire DTC’s check for restrictions in the Intake and Exhaust
system, proper installation of Sensors, vacuum leaks, and binding components that
are run by the accessory drive belt.
Use the DRBIII
t to perform a System Test if one applies to failing component.
A co-pilot, data recorder, and/or lab scope should be used to help diagnose intermit-
tent conditions.
Were any problems found during the above inspections?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
34
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT
When Monitored:
Engine cranking and Engine running
Set Condition:
Powertrain Control Module detects an error when the camshaft position is
out of phase with the crankshaft position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CMP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL
CKP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Start the engine and run until operating temp is reached. (Closed Loop)
If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Does the P0016 reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
35
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
3
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to the correct specification.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
36
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —
Continued
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