Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 819
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid command on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid Control circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
VACUUM RESERVOIR SOLENOID CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
VACUUM RESERVOIR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
VACUUM RESERVOIR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
VACUUM RESERVOIR SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: IfINTERMITTENT CONDITIONe ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehi-
cle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan
tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds between each ignition cycle.
Monitor the scan tool for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
NOTE: An open ASD power supply to the ECM will cause multiple DTC’s including this DTC to set.
NOTE: Check the ECM for other DTC’s. If other DTC’s are set with this DTC refer to the symptom list and
perform the CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS test before continuing.
If the ECM power and ground circuits are functioning properly continue with this test.
Yes
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
3.
ASD OUTPUT CKT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ASD Relay
Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
4.
VACUUM RESERVOIR SOLENOID CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
VACUUM RESERVOIR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Vacuum Reservoir
Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
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6.
VACUUM RESERVOIR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid Control cir-
cuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid Control circuit for an
open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
7.
VACUUM RESERVOIR SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid in place of the vehicle’s Vacuum reservoir Solenoid.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, check for this DTC to set again.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace the Vacuum Reservoir Solenoid.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P2101-EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE EXCESSIVE CURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1337
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